Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2012, 08:20 PM
bergj00 bergj00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 66
Default Assigning focus fader in dual operator mode - d control

We have a 32 channel d control - 16 faders on each side of the main unit. We have 2 hdx systems tided to the desk. One mixer will use the left bank of 16 and the main unit with one hdx. The other mixer will be using the right 16 with the second hdx. They are linked via satellite.

Is there a way to assign the right focus fader strip to the second mixer? It would be much easier to switch automation modes etc if he had control of this. Is it possible with this set up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2012, 11:43 AM
bergj00 bergj00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 66
Default Re: Assigning focus fader in dual operator mode - d control

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2012, 01:29 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Assigning focus fader in dual operator mode - d control

Yes should be possible. You can on bugger / multiple unit systems even decide which units are and which are not in Multimode. In your config you could decide to have the Main unit only in multi mode and the faders pack in single mode.
Next step then is to assign each fader pack to only the system it will be used for and the Main unit to both.

Are your units in Multi Mode ?

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2012, 09:12 AM
bergj00 bergj00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 66
Default Re: Assigning focus fader in dual operator mode - d control

Hi Chris! Yes all 3 modes are in multi mode. If they both share the main unit, how can mixer 2 jump in and out of automation settings and global preferences without affecting the other mixer?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2012, 02:52 PM
moofie moofie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Auckland, N.Z.
Posts: 95
Default Re: Assigning focus fader in dual operator mode - d control

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
Yes should be possible. You can on bugger / multiple unit systems even decide which units are and which are not in Multimode. In your config you could decide to have the Main unit only in multi mode and the faders pack in single mode.
Next step then is to assign each fader pack to only the system it will be used for and the Main unit to both.

Are your units in Multi Mode ?

Chris
Gidday Chris,

So just to clarify, with 2 PT rigs attached to a single D-Control Main Unit (with an extra fader pack connected), we can lock the extra 16 ch's of faders to the second PT rig?


Cheers

Tom
__________________
Dubber: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD I/O x 2, HD MADI x 1, Decklink HD Extreme 3 +, Satellite Link. Source 1 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. Source 2 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 1, Sync HD, HD I/O x 1, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. SSL X-8 MADI Router. Dolby CP750 Cinema Processor. 2 x D-Control ES (Dual Operator). Colin Broad PD-1. Colin Broad TMC-1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2012, 07:54 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 510
Default Re: Assigning focus fader in dual operator mode - d control

Quote:
Originally Posted by moofie View Post
Gidday Chris,
So just to clarify, with 2 PT rigs attached to a single D-Control Main Unit (with an extra fader pack connected), we can lock the extra 16 ch's of faders to the second PT rig?
Yes, this is possible (though PT doesn't really like you to change the ethernet setups without crashing . I recently did a film mix final this way: Main unit in multi-mode. The 2 16ch Fader banks in single mode with each bank linked to a different satellite PT system.
You just have to keep track on which modifier keys you're pushing to do things on the right PT system
It would be great if the USB keyboard in the Main Unit would switch between PT systems as well together with the machine multimode switching but alas...
I use screen sharing a lot.

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2012, 08:15 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 510
Default Re: Assigning focus fader in dual operator mode - d control

Just to add for the OP, the main unit in mulit-mode will always be attached to the selected PT system. So you can't have 2 operators at the same time using the main unit. In bigger setups with 2 or 3 man mixing, there will always be 2 or 3 main units, with each operator having his own main unit and fader banks.

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2012, 09:51 AM
bergj00 bergj00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 66
Default Re: Assigning focus fader in dual operator mode - d control

Quote:
Originally Posted by thierryd View Post
Just to add for the OP, the main unit in mulit-mode will always be attached to the selected PT system. So you can't have 2 operators at the same time using the main unit. In bigger setups with 2 or 3 man mixing, there will always be 2 or 3 main units, with each operator having his own main unit and fader banks.

Greetings,

Thierry
Right, that's usually how it works. I was just asking about the right "focus" strip that is attached to the main unit. It would be great if that could be assigned to the second mixer. It doesn't seem like it's possible, because you need to assign the full unit to one PT rig (at a time).

Thanks!
Josh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focus Fader when in VCA mode? audioluche ICON & C|24 5 02-06-2012 09:56 AM
control 24 - fader always in T mode manciosax ICON & C|24 2 02-05-2010 05:46 AM
Focus Mode - M and / Keys Chief Technician Post - Surround - Video 5 07-14-2006 02:05 AM
Bug or Operator Error?: Frozen Fader Bryan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-28-2001 11:02 AM
Commands focus mode??? earhere Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-04-2001 04:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com