Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2010, 05:01 PM
SWSPHX SWSPHX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
Default Firmware on D-Control

Hi
Recently I had to hook a new computer up to my rig for a session. When I went to activate the board through the ethernet controls, it asked me if I wanted to update the firmware on the board-- I hit 'no." However, is there a reason I should do this?

Thanks,
Scott

Icon D-control with 2 16 fader packs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2010, 07:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Firmware on D-Control

It should at least be of the same version of Pro Tools you are running but could have little tweaks to menu layout, encoder sensitivity etc. that the current version of Pro Tools is expecting.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2010, 11:40 AM
SWSPHOENIX SWSPHOENIX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 16
Default Re: Firmware on D-Control

I was told once it was very bad to allow the ICON to update its firmware...
Has anyone hit yes and been fine?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2010, 11:57 AM
Daniel Sasso Daniel Sasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 128
Default Re: Firmware on D-Control

here we are running with the latest firmware (8.0.0.xxxxxxx) and no issues so far...
__________________
PT HDX2 ExpressBox EB7 Chassis 10.3.10.D-Control.HD I/O.SYNC H/D.MacPro "4,1".2x 2.26 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN 10.3.8.D-Command.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN.PCIe 10.3.8.C|24.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

Estúdio JLS Facilidades Sonoras
São Paulo - Brazil

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2010, 12:20 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Firmware on D-Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWSPHOENIX View Post
I was told once it was very bad to allow the ICON to update its firmware...
Has anyone hit yes and been fine?
I have done it several times on our 7 units

there was a bad cs for 7.4 that was problematic but otherwise it's been fine
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2010, 12:57 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Firmware on D-Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWSPHOENIX View Post
I was told once it was very bad to allow the ICON to update its firmware...
Has anyone hit yes and been fine?

Not sure why anyone told you it was very bad to update the firmware but I'd be interested to know why ?

I suggest you do the firmware update.

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2010, 08:33 AM
SWSPHX SWSPHX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
Default Re: Firmware on D-Control

The guy from Digi who installed the board said that if I hit "yes" when it asked to update the firmware it would shut down the board and only a digi tech could come out and do a hard reset or some bs like this--

But I have been afraid to touch it.
What is the best way to do the firmware update on the icon and 2 fader packs? And, should I bother if its working correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2010, 09:23 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Firmware on D-Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWSPHX View Post
The guy from Digi who installed the board said that if I hit "yes" when it asked to update the firmware it would shut down the board and only a digi tech could come out and do a hard reset or some bs like this--
That would be a colleague and I can only presume that I am missing relevant information as to why he would have said that. I would be curious though as to what that reason was. Under most normal circumstances I cannot imagine that this was the message one of my team members was trying to bring across.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWSPHX View Post
But I have been afraid to touch it.
What is the best way to do the firmware update on the icon and 2 fader packs? And, should I bother if its working correctly?
If you go to the peripherals menu and declare the units in the ethernet controllers tab .... when pressing OK the system will automatically determine wether a firmware update (or downgrade fwiw) is necessary. It will do this for each unit ( main / faderpacks)

Follow the instructions on screen. All you have to do is hit OK or yes ... the system will then do the rest. There is no hidden rocket science behind this procedure and you should keep your firmware versions in line with your software version.
On the extreme rare occasions that these firmware upgrades fail there is either something wrong with the hardware / comm board of your unit or there is something skewed in the network that the system is hooked up to. In which case you usually do not need a firmware update to tell you something is broken. It will translate in many different ways .... units going offline at random / failing to be recognized in the peripherals menu etc etc ...

If this is the case, get in touch with tech support. Basic troubleshooting and even a firmware reset (hard or soft) do not need an onsite visit of a tech. We can guide you to do that over the phone.


Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2010, 04:35 PM
SWSPHOENIX SWSPHOENIX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 16
Default Re: Firmware on D-Control

Thanks for the reply, I will do this.
I just recall during the set up when that happened the guy freaked out when I was about to his yes to update said firmware.
Dont remember his name however it was 2 years ago.

Thanks I'll take care of it and post how it went--smooth I am sure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 firmware Jsalam112 ICON & C|24 7 05-21-2020 05:46 AM
Upgrade Firmware Pro control ? hart07 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 08-28-2011 09:21 PM
Firmware issues on MC Control? chris_s_p Artist Series 2 02-21-2011 09:58 PM
Firmware update on D Control SWSPHOENIX ICON & C|24 3 11-12-2009 11:51 AM
5.3.1 Pro Control firmware michael c ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 07-13-2002 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com