Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2008, 06:17 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,849
Default Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

So I did a session yesterday with the Arturia Analog Factory V (1.2 SE) and it worked okay. Today I updated it through Digi's Website and I trashed Preferences and everything. Now I get "The plug-in could not be made active because a DAE error was encountered (error #7124)."

I have my playback engine set to 1024 Samples using 3 of my 4 processors and CPU usage at 99%. DAE Playback buffer at Level 2 and Cache Size at Normal.

I opened it in a new session as the only instrument and it crashed Pro Tools right away.

Anybody running the latest version successfully on Pro Tools 8?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2008, 07:29 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,849
Default Re: Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

Well, I installed the version of Analog Factory that came with my Ignition Pack 2 Pro and it appears to be up and running just fine. So I guess you should avoid the update if using Pro Tools 8.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2009, 02:31 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,849
Default Re: Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

Anybody able to get the latest version of Analog Factory SE 2.1.1 to work on Pro Tools 8?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2009, 01:46 AM
raw raw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 86
Default Re: Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

I have installed the Analog Factory SE 2.1.1 update as part of an upgrade from PT 7.3.x LE to PT 8 LE. The Arturia plug-ins do not appear in the insert plug-ins lists in PT 8 LE.

Digi - any ideas?

Thanks
raw
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2009, 01:29 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

Have you tried trashing preferences yet, so that all plug-in data can be reloaded?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2009, 11:28 PM
bryanatt bryanatt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

I'm having the same problem, after updating both pro tools to version 8 and analog factory to 2.1.1, analog factory does not show up in the insert menus. I have tried trashing prefs and configs to no avail. I don't get any error messages when the plug-in loads at start up either.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:49 AM
mccormr7 mccormr7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

Has anyone found a solution for this yet? Im having the same problem, except, when i first installed pro-tools 8 and ignition pack, the Arturia Analog plugin worked fine, but disappeared the following day. It made a few brief appearances over the last week....but has disappeared totally for the last few days. I tried trashing prefs etc to no avail.


looking forward to finding a solution to this :)
Ross
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:57 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,849
Default Re: Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

Besides the disappearing issue in LE are there any HD users that are having the same issue that I initially posted?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:35 AM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 270
Default Re: Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

The same thing happened to me, for some reason PT8 chokes on the Arturia VI during the first couple of times when opening PT8. I didn't log the error. 2 days later after a few reboots with no changes to PT8, I dropped the VI back into the active plugins folder and it worked without a hitch? The strange thing was I found the file on the "C" drive and not in any folder at all... The only thing I can think of is that my 7.4 install of the Ignition pack 2 was as clean as it should have been. My gut feeling is that my unzipping freebee software didn't decompress the zip file correctly.

Search to see if the analog factory plugin is in the active plugins folder, if it isn't it might be somewhere you least expect it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:47 AM
mccormr7 mccormr7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8

as it turns out. My problem was arising from my own incompetence. Arturia Analog only appears as a plugin on a stereo track, multichannel input. I had been using mono tracks.

anyway, problem solved for me. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arturia Analog Factory SE Bob Coulter Pro Tools 9 8 11-07-2010 06:59 PM
Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 7.4 kwswitch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-16-2010 03:53 PM
Arturia Analog Factory SE and Windows 7 Musick_X 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-31-2010 01:49 PM
arturia analog factory 2 stuey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-30-2010 04:40 PM
Arturia Analog Factory Question bmcoonan Virtual Instruments 1 05-28-2009 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com