Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2005, 08:29 AM
Sdesign Sdesign is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vermont (\"Poor Man\'s Colorado\"
Posts: 47
Default control the loading / or not of plugins

I have a Mac0S 10 HD3 system at the studio and PC XP 002 at home for rough editing........... I have 2 ilok keys that I use to bring plugins back and forth ................. the problem is the studio is busy and I can't always bring the ilok that I need home ..... When I don't have the ilok at home it takes for ever to cancel every authorization (especially the Waves bundles) when pro tools starts to fire up. Is there some way to have pro tools not try to install certain plugins when I don't have the authorizations on the ilok that is in use. I do want to have it load up when ever I have the ilok though ................ I am so afraid to lose any plugins------- this is a drag......

Thanx for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2005, 09:32 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: control the loading / or not of plugins

yeah, we need the equiv of the os9 "extension manager" or "now startup" for our plugins.

we would make multiple "sets" of plugs and the "plugin manager" will move unused plugs to your "unused plugins" folder. i.e. hold down a key combination at launch, and plugin manager kicks in...

doesn't photoshop have this feature?

Something for PT version 7 maybe?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2005, 10:46 AM
vieris vieris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West LA
Posts: 195
Default Re: control the loading / or not of plugins

you could do this... make a folder for each ilok containing the plugins only for that ilok. keep them on your desktop.. make a link to your protools plugin folder. copy the ilok plugin folders you want to use from your desktop to the plugins folder.. do this before you start protools..
__________________
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2005, 01:16 PM
Schwabbl Schwabbl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 40
Default Re: control the loading / or not of plugins

Quote:
you could do this... make a folder for each ilok containing the plugins only for that ilok. keep them on your desktop.. make a link to your protools plugin folder. copy the ilok plugin folders you want to use from your desktop to the plugins folder.. do this before you start protools..

That's how I have to do it. It's no big deal.


Schwabbl
__________________
Mac Pro, Pro Tools HDX, Orion 32 HD (2), Pure2 ADDA, Solaris DA

www.schwabmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2005, 03:17 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: control the loading / or not of plugins

If you have Tiger it is now a simple matter to use Automator to do this for you. This is a perfect application of Automator's use.

Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.1.2 plugins not loading bennym macOS 1 04-30-2012 11:45 AM
UAD-2 Plugins NOT loading PT9.03 inphazeaudio Windows 5 10-14-2011 04:44 AM
Pro Tools Not Loading New Plugins SteveWitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2010 01:03 PM
plugins loading slowly wozz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-07-2008 08:39 AM
PTfreezes when loading plugins... storm-01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-24-2003 11:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com