Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2014, 01:51 PM
mrallen43 mrallen43 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default the repeat option inside soft key command does not work

According to the manual if I set the "repeat" option (In this case I set it for as fast as possible), I should be able to hold a button (in my case it is the numeric keypad on the MC Transport, and it will increase or decrease incrementally for as long as I hold keypad down. This does not seem to be functioning! Does anybody have this issue?
Thanx

PT11 hd 11.2.1
OS 10.8.5
Eucon3.1.3
The latest Eucon Firmware
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2016, 08:23 AM
Normann Büttner Normann Büttner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Munich / Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: the repeat option inside soft key command does not work

I know this is a very old thread, but I do have the same problem. The last version I know of where "repeat" for the soft keys worked was EuControl 2.6.2. In all V3 of EuCon I know repeat is not working
__________________
MacPro 5.1, 12GB, OS 10.8.5 HDnativePCIe, stepped back to Pro Tools HD 10, Machine Control, Euphonix Control V2

www.meloton.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2017, 06:25 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 511
Default Re: the repeat option inside soft key command does not work

Sadly, after 3 years, this is still not fixed. I just opened another support case with Avid about this:

The Repeat key functionality (manual page 21) seems to be broken, at least for Numpad keys, on the Artist Transport on EUControl 3.5.0. This is very unhandy when having to perform excessive nudging, requiring a *lot* of key presses on the Numpad (which can't be good for the Transport unit either).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2024, 07:34 PM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 229
Default Re: the repeat option inside soft key command does not work

After 10 years, still not fixed. At least not for commands attached to shuttle wheel positions. Eucontrol version 2023.11.0.121
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command Soft Keys Deleting Themselves MixMonster ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2011 03:27 AM
Audiosuite Plug-in list - repeat repeat.......... sound01 Post - Surround - Video 2 11-13-2006 01:05 AM
Repeat Paste to Fill option in PT7LE? Captain Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-19-2005 08:27 AM
Disk meter inside pro tools doesn't work Escape 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-12-2005 08:26 PM
For MIDI: Repeat to Fill Selection Command???? Felix the Cat MIDI 0 02-10-2001 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com