Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2012, 10:47 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,830
Default Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

I'll be getting a new Artist Mix this Friday, and though a YouTube video from Euphonix talks about the ability to do this...and says that in their next video they will show how....I can't find the video.

Is there any info anywhere on how to do this? I'd like to know how to set up the mix so it always had the master fader in a certain spot, etc.

Thanks
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2012, 05:17 AM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

It's done in EuControl Settings / Layouts.

Layouts are saved as part of your DAW project.

Suggest ditching the videos, and reading the manual, which is well-written, and covers this stuff just fine.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2012, 11:50 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,830
Default Re: Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

Thanks...got mine today...yes manual is good, but a an Avid created tutorial video on all these controllers would be great. Digi used to have a series of videos all the time on all manner of Pro Tools operations that was great, to the point, and extremely helpful.

TH
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2012, 04:40 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
Thanks...got mine today...yes manual is good, but a an Avid created tutorial video on all these controllers would be great. Digi used to have a series of videos all the time on all manner of Pro Tools operations that was great, to the point, and extremely helpful.

TH
Hi, Tom!

Just search Youtube for Avid Artist Mix, Euphonix and also som of the MC-5 Euphonix videos gives some good insights to how you can approach your new gadget.

http://ckuik.com/Euphonix

This might also give you some input...

http://www.avid.com/US/avid-tv/Artist-Mix-and-ProTools
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2012, 03:17 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,830
Default Re: Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

Will do, though the YouTube videos aren't really tutorials, more like general overviews of capabilities. The one or two that is has poor video quality and still isn't in the league of the past Digi videos, whatever they were called. The guy who did that (British?) was superb.

I figured out the layout thing....too bad it doesn't seem like you can configure the Mix to ALWAYS keep a certain fader as the master, no matter where you are....at least I don't think you can...

Great unit though, working great and is going save me lots of time!

Also ordered Transport this week...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2012, 03:35 PM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

You can assign a fader to master via the layouts function. This way, it will stay assigned as you bank the other faders thru channels etc. Is that what you mean ?

If you start a new song, you'll need to redo the assignment. Unless that is you save a song template where this (and other stuff you want) is already done.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2012, 03:39 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,830
Default Re: Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-euphonix View Post
You can assign a fader to master via the layouts function. This way, it will stay assigned as you bank the other faders thru channels etc. Is that what you mean ?

If you start a new song, you'll need to redo the assignment. Unless that is you save a song template where this (and other stuff you want) is already done.
Thanks Chris...yes that's what I mean, and I have done that, what I meant was it is a shame you can't just globally assign it so it is that way in every session. Using a template is the best solution, to accomplish that it seems so yes thanks for reminding me.



TH
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2012, 10:24 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

Totally agree with you Tom - and that's why I finally caved in and bought the Control to get 4 "Masterfaders" to my left and by always putting Masterfader+Rev 1+Rev 2+ Del to the far left in my sessions and select the button that separate the Control from my Mixes I achieved what you are asking for (but it's quite an expensive workaround, don't you think?).

To get back to your original Q - the Transport is the only one of the units that runs 24/7 here, ALL THE TIME. It's useful in everything from Safari to Mail. The Control I light up when in Final Cut X, the rest only when I'm in a PT-session or Logic-session. Getting Transport + Mix did a lot for my workflow and speed, getting a second Mix did no big difference, but getting a third changed it again to be easier more then faster.

(Don't know why I'm telling you this, just sharing my own experiences of how I prioriticed and my instincts along the way... Having the right expectations of new gadgets is often good?)
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2012, 06:41 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,830
Default Re: Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

Quote:
Originally Posted by GW View Post
Totally agree with you Tom - and that's why I finally caved in and bought the Control to get 4 "Masterfaders" to my left and by always putting Masterfader+Rev 1+Rev 2+ Del to the far left in my sessions and select the button that separate the Control from my Mixes I achieved what you are asking for (but it's quite an expensive workaround, don't you think?).

To get back to your original Q - the Transport is the only one of the units that runs 24/7 here, ALL THE TIME. It's useful in everything from Safari to Mail. The Control I light up when in Final Cut X, the rest only when I'm in a PT-session or Logic-session. Getting Transport + Mix did a lot for my workflow and speed, getting a second Mix did no big difference, but getting a third changed it again to be easier more then faster.

(Don't know why I'm telling you this, just sharing my own experiences of how I prioriticed and my instincts along the way... Having the right expectations of new gadgets is often good?)
Hey thanks I appreciate hearing about your take on all of this!

Yes I think Transport and Mix will do a lot for me, Mix already is. Great stuff!

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2012, 06:42 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,830
Default Re: Storing Layouts on Artist Mix??

This might also give you some input...

http://www.avid.com/US/avid-tv/Artist-Mix-and-ProTools


Chris yeah that last link was nice....I searched for a similar one on Transport but only found one on Transport and FCP...any on PT?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A tip on a quick way to do you own layouts on Artist Control Audioartist Artist Series 5 02-05-2015 03:17 AM
chosing layouts with artist transport? b.riesel Artist Series 4 01-27-2014 09:10 AM
Artist Mix Layouts saved when surface not connected? benderissimo Artist Series 1 10-25-2013 08:39 PM
Layouts Reckless Erik Artist Series 6 09-17-2013 07:21 AM
Avid Artist Mix Eucon - Switching between Layouts silentmoon Artist Series 2 03-09-2013 07:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com