Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2022, 12:34 AM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 175
Default Help with ProControl component ID...

Can anyone help identify exactly what this burnt c141 on my ProControl fader-board is?
It says 25v 10u, but having trouble finding a replacement.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ProControl(1)sm.jpg (76.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2022, 12:36 AM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 175
Default Re: Help with ProControl component ID...

PS: I'm reasonably sure it's a basic Surface Mount Tantalum Cap' that's blown there, but the replacements I bought (though they are the same value,) are small, very very small....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2022, 05:10 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,288
Default Re: Help with ProControl component ID...

Are they rated for the same voltage?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2022, 05:23 PM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 175
Default Re: Help with ProControl component ID...

Hey albee,
Thanks for the reply:)

Yeah they are. I was thinking I could solder them onto some vero board or something first to make up the size difference, would/should it work the same as the larger sized one?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2022, 06:19 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,824
Default Re: Help with ProControl component ID...

Contact Greg at AudioRehab. He's awesome at fixing these things.

http://www.audiorehab.net

Last edited by Tweakhead; 09-13-2022 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2022, 12:26 AM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 175
Default Re: Help with ProControl component ID...

Hey Tweakhead,
thanks for chiming in!

Actually we're in rural Australia, so yep...might be a bir far away.

But, I really like to try to fix anything I can before sending away for repair, we have the proper guys here too, but it's a $1 part on a 20 year old controller.
They're pricey to ship and we should be DIY repairing them by now anyway, shame there aren't schematics available.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable To Locate Component MMVOX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-29-2009 03:10 AM
Component transfer error fdnysal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-20-2008 06:21 AM
Component Transfer Error sethisto Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 01-31-2003 11:27 AM
Component transfer error hkking Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 07-24-2002 01:27 AM
Component Transfer Error ycchen66 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-07-2002 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com