Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2022, 09:12 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 758
Default Avid S1

Question for the hive mind. If I have two S1 units can they bank independently of each other? Example: S1 A has all VCAs or Folder tracks showing. S1 B has the VCA/Folder track members spilled to it with maybe more than 8 members. Point is to bank the group members on S1 B without the faders on S1 A banking as well. Ideas?
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2022.4 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2022.4 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 12.4, PT Ultimate 2022.5 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2022, 04:31 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,738
Default Re: Avid S1

Has been requested a bunch of times on here but not currently possible.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.7 (OSX12.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2022, 05:38 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,011
Default Re: Avid S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless Erik View Post
Question for the hive mind. If I have two S1 units can they bank independently of each other? Example: S1 A has all VCAs or Folder tracks showing. S1 B has the VCA/Folder track members spilled to it with maybe more than 8 members. Point is to bank the group members on S1 B without the faders on S1 A banking as well. Ideas?
You cannot have independent banking. However, what you are asking can be done with Layouts,

1. Create a layout either in AC or EuControl with your VCA’s locked to all 8 faders of the left S1. Leave the Right S1 faders to “auto assign”

2. Save the layout

3. Uncheck the box in preferences for “vCA/Folder spill overrides layout”

4. Create another layout with every fader set to “auto assign” name this “Home” or “All tracks”. Save the layout.

It doesn’t matter what slot you save the layouts but remember you can easily recall layouts 1-8 by holding down the surface “shift. Key and pressing the track color keys from left to right.

Recall your VCA layout. All 8 faders of your left S1 will now have locked VCA’s. The right S1 is free to move about tracks. If you spill a VCA, it’s members will spill to the right S1 and you can bank about without it moving your left S1.

Another mode you can try is Multi-Master Mode. This will do a similar thing without the need to create layouts.
You can read about here
https://resources.avid.com/SupportFi...l_v2020.11.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2022, 12:50 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,712
Default Re: Avid S1

Or it can be done with Multi Master Mode (See the User Guide)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2022, 04:47 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 758
Default Re: Avid S1

Thanks guys. Very helpful.
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2022.4 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2022.4 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 12.4, PT Ultimate 2022.5 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID HD I/O 16x16 ANALOG INTERFACE + AVID HDX PCie Card + Magma Chassi Kaliber Buy & Sell 0 08-30-2020 08:44 AM
Can't finish Avid Download Center nor Avid Community registration vitekkral Licensing & Accounts 5 09-10-2019 04:37 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com