Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2021, 02:34 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 88
Default 'Key' Softkeys dysfunctional after S6 update

Dear All,

I don't know if this has been addressed, or if someone can verify this, but after updating S6 to 2021.6.0.181 and ProTools to 2021.6.0 some of my 'key' soft keys are misbehaving.
For instance, I have some keys that are supposed to scroll within the edit window and bring certain tracks into view.
I managed this by adding a 'key' command "cmd + opt + F" followed by another key command like "Boom[space]1[return]". The commands in [ ] brackets were added via the 'insert special key' command.
As a result, in the past, the edit window would jump to the track "Boom 1".

After the recent update, this method doesn't work anymore. Instead I will see the 'scroll to track' window, "Boom 1" will appear for a split second, then it will jump to "Boom1" without the space and Pro Tools won't be able to find that track...
I can't really wrap my head around it.

Any insight would be much appreciated!

Best,
Gregor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2021, 12:27 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 425
Default Re: 'Key' Softkeys dysfunctional after S6 update

I have found that after every S6 software update, that I need to re-load the softkey set. Go to the softkey page and Import your old softkey set. It SHOULD work...
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2022, 03:36 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 88
Default Re: 'Key' Softkeys dysfunctional after S6 update

Actually, I now found out that the error I described only happens in 'play'.

It can be reproduced like this:

- Create track and name it "Boom 1"
- Create a softkey with two commands:
1. "cmd + opt + F"
2. "Boom[space]1[return]" (The commands in [ ] brackets are added via the 'insert special key' dropdown menu. What it does is it opens the 'scroll to track' window and search for 'Boom 1')

- Notice that in 'stop' the edit window will scroll to the 'Boom 1' track
- Notice that in 'play' the 'scroll to track' window will open with wrong letters in the search field. For me it says 'IØ' instead of 'Boom 1"

So, something must have been introduced with an S6 update that messes with the key functionality, because this definitely worked flawlessly in the past. I can say that 2021.10.1.29 already had the faulty behavior, but I cannot say for sure which earlier version didn't.
It would be fantastic if this could be look at!

Best,
Gregor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2022, 06:36 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,830
Default Re: 'Key' Softkeys dysfunctional after S6 update

For the first KEY function - try adding a 10ms pause. Let us know.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2022, 08:56 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,729
Default Re: 'Key' Softkeys dysfunctional after S6 update

We have had some reports of OSX not respecting the accessibility security settings. Try removing both WSControl and MCClient from these settings on the Mac, reboot and add them back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2022, 01:38 AM
gigi_audio gigi_audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Berlin
Posts: 5
Default Re: 'Key' Softkeys dysfunctional after S6 update

Hi

i havent found out how to start a new thread - so i am posting here

The subject is related.

I tried to edit the upper left softkey field and when i try to add a picture it hangs and never recovers.

The changes i made to the softkeys are lost.

No i do not want to reset to factory becuase i alread made time consuming changes to 2 other fields
===============

General question:

The Way the softkeys are structured and organized and edited is a total mess.

You cannot copy pages from one filed to another or copy-paste single entries from a to b.

The way the pictures are organized is also totally chaotic.

What i think is needed ?
========

A Softkey editor on the Mac itself - (Just like the one in EUCON when you use an artist product)

That can be then easily transferred to the S6.

And probably should be stored with the session.

=========


Open for suggestions ... workflows.

Luigi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2022, 09:23 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,729
Default Re: 'Key' Softkeys dysfunctional after S6 update

Can you specify the command and the name of the picture so we can test?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2020.3 Update - All Softkeys gone innenhofstudios Avid S4/S6 7 05-07-2020 06:20 AM
S6 Softkeys PatrickCusack Avid S4/S6 4 05-23-2018 04:32 AM
S6 Softkeys Scope PatrickCusack Avid S4/S6 2 02-28-2018 08:09 AM
AutoTune Dysfunctional Steve@ZooWest Pro Tools 12 3 06-20-2016 02:35 PM
PT 7.3.1 completely dysfunctional: Help Eli V/d Vondel Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-19-2007 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com