Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2012, 05:25 PM
Artfuldodger Artfuldodger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 75
Default Importing Audio with Digibase

I am having a problem with audio that I import in the region bin.

The drum sample sounds great in the Digibase browser but when I put it on a track it sounds terrible.

I read about some file conversion issues.

I also tried importing audio from the file menu, converting the audio and dumping it to the audio folder of the project. I did that according to a tutorial online and it still sounds exactly as crappy as importing from Digibase browser.

Anyone have any suggestions what I am doing wrong?
Is there a preference I need to set to convert files on import or leave them alone and not convert them?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2012, 09:50 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 378
Default Re: Importing Audio with Digibase

Hi Artfuldodger,

Could you be a bit more specific pls? Does it sound distorted? Noisy, artefacts, glitchy?

What is the drum sample's original file type / resolution? What are your Pro Tools session parameters? Is elastic audio enabled in the workspace (metronome icon green or not)? Does this happen for all files imported or just for this particular one?

I've never had a problem with that myself, so just trying to narrow down the issue.

Cheers,

Jan
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2012, 09:48 AM
Artfuldodger Artfuldodger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 75
Default Re: Importing Audio with Digibase

It sounds like someone took the drum in elastic time and stretch it.
It sounds very boomy.

The original specs for the audio file are 24 bit, 44.1 kHz.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2012, 02:16 PM
Artfuldodger Artfuldodger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 75
Default Re: Importing Audio with Digibase

When I look at the files in the digibase browser it tells me that they are 24 bit 44.1 kHz sample rate.

When I look at the files after they have been imported to the session Audio folder, they are showing 24 bit 48 khz.

Maybe that is what those files are supposed to look like after conversion, but the sound is like a kick drum in a big room very stretched and mildly distorted.

As far as Elastic time is concerned it is disabled on the track that I imported this audio drum loop onto.
__________________
i-mac / 10.12.3 Sierra / 8 Gig ram/ Pro Tools 12.7.0/ Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2012, 04:49 PM
Bobogura Bobogura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Posts: 111
Default Re: Importing Audio with Digibase

Does the same thing happen if you drag in the audio from finder?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2012, 02:20 AM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 378
Default Re: Importing Audio with Digibase

Open the session, go to the preferences:
In 'processing' make sure that 'Enable elastic audio on new tracks' is not ticked. In 'Editing' make sure that 'New tracks default to tick based' is not ticked.

Use import audio from the file menu. Click 'convert', do NOT alter any 'Apply SR' settings (bottom right).

Import the file and listen. Does the file sound normal or glitchy?

J.
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2012, 04:16 PM
Artfuldodger Artfuldodger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 75
Default Re: Importing Audio with Digibase

It was converting the file when it did not need to be converted.
I have a reasonably decent sound file now, but it still change the pitch of the drum, which is troubling.
__________________
i-mac / 10.12.3 Sierra / 8 Gig ram/ Pro Tools 12.7.0/ Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio files dragged in from DigiBase SZE Post - Surround - Video 6 08-21-2009 09:30 AM
I cant preview audio in digibase or import audio dialog. sammyfarr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-29-2007 01:16 AM
PT 7.3 Can't audition searched audio in Digibase Big World Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-08-2006 11:56 AM
Unexpected quit when importing from digibase? Eric L Post - Surround - Video 6 05-19-2005 05:47 PM
Digibase Comments Column Importing... Nexxt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-05-2003 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com