Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2004, 01:55 PM
stevegrisham stevegrisham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 119
Default Stuck in PIO mode.

I was just doing some more trying to get the errors to stop and I
saw that I am in PIO mode even though I have selected DMA if avail
Win XP. I know I saw a post about this but can't find it. Actually I
can never find anything with the 'search'. I know I am probably using it
wrong. I tried the suggestions on digi, no help. Can anyone help?
sg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2004, 02:39 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: Stuck in PIO mode.

http://www.michna.com/kb/WxDMA.htm

bookmark it, you may need to refer to it in the future
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2004, 02:43 PM
phobia phobia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 816
Default Re: Stuck in PIO mode.

Hi!
I just had this problem.

If you try looking up this registry entry using regedit (don't try this if you've never used regedit before)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001]

and \0002

These are usually the entries where Win indentified the drives for Primary IDE1 master and slave.

If you modify the values for:
"MasterIdDataCheckSum"
and
"SlaveIdDataCheckSum"
and clear the value data it will force windows to reidentify the drive after reboot.

Cheers,
// J
__________________
Digi 002
Mbox 1
Digi001 (retired to shelf)

Asus P5K Premium v3, Q6600, 2x2GB Corsair

Tyan Thunder n3600B (S2927A2NRF)
2xAMD OPTERON 2214 2.2GHZ

Win XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike stuck in kit mode digijohn Virtual Instruments 6 06-28-2010 10:48 AM
7.1 Gets Stuck in Scrub Mode deanguidry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-12-2008 09:54 AM
Protools stuck in scrub mode studiostrat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-07-2007 06:32 PM
DIGI 002 stuck in standby mode! BillyP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-26-2006 08:11 PM
USD is stuck in Generate Mode!!!! Help!!! pnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-17-2002 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com