Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2008, 10:38 AM
eklektos eklektos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default Multiple Virtual Instrument Playback while recording

I am new to Pro Tools and I am running version 7.4. I have been having an issue where when I record an instrument track using USB Midi and using the instruments from Xpand. When I record one instrument I want to be able to play the first already recorded instrument while recording another instrument track using Xpand. The issue is the first instrument triggers along with my second instrument that I am recording. An example would be I lay a pad instrument track down and then I want to hear that pad instrument track playback while I lay a horn instrument track but while I am recording the horn track I hear the pad instrument track triggering.

I also don't have the pad record enabled while I am recording the horn track. I made sure of that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2008, 11:38 AM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: Multiple Virtual Instrument Playback while recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by eklektos View Post
I am new to Pro Tools and I am running version 7.4. I have been having an issue where when I record an instrument track using USB Midi and using the instruments from Xpand. When I record one instrument I want to be able to play the first already recorded instrument while recording another instrument track using Xpand. The issue is the first instrument triggers along with my second instrument that I am recording. An example would be I lay a pad instrument track down and then I want to hear that pad instrument track playback while I lay a horn instrument track but while I am recording the horn track I hear the pad instrument track triggering.

I also don't have the pad record enabled while I am recording the horn track. I made sure of that.
You can either bus the first instrument to an audio track and record it, or open another instance of Xpand on another track. Xpand is not multi-timbral, so one instance will only play one part.
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2008, 11:50 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Multiple Virtual Instrument Playback while recording

I suspect this might have something to do with the "MIDI Thru" setting, not sure...

But you can at least force what you want to happen by changing the "MIDI Input" of the already recorded Inst track to "none".

I think you will need to enable viewing the MIDI section of Inst tracks in the MIX window... (By default it does not view) I'm pretty sure you can view it in the Edit window too, but I find it to be more appropriate in the MIX window.

By default the MIDI input would be set to "ALL"... just change that to a MIDI channel that your controller is NOT transmitting or change it to "None"

Just to be clear, you are ONLY using inst tracks, right? You don't need MIDI tracks if you are using inst tracks (with xpand at least)
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2008, 01:17 PM
eklektos eklektos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Multiple Virtual Instrument Playback while recording

Thank you so much for responding. It really means alot. I will try these suggestions out tonight when I can work on it.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2008, 04:13 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default Re: Multiple Virtual Instrument Playback while recording

This may be way too easy a fix, but it sounds to me like you might just have the first pad track still highlighted (the area that shows the track name is selected). Try clicking on the tiny color strip at the very top of the horn track so that it selects that track instead. That's the track that will now be playing what you're recording.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.6 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 6 TB
ProTools 2021.3.1
Melodyne 5
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 13 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing multiple channels to one virtual instrument MogDog Pro Tools 10 0 01-16-2013 08:49 AM
virtual instrument playback issues riden1080 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-02-2011 06:56 PM
Can you have multiple instances of a virtual instrument (DB33)? Avi Bortnick Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 02-24-2010 03:51 PM
Virtual Instrument Recording Problems AdrianLesher Virtual Instruments 0 11-18-2006 11:44 PM
Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus? Glenn75 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-15-2006 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com