Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-11-2019, 07:49 AM
sfsetse sfsetse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Zürich Switzerland
Posts: 27
Default Re: S3L + Motu monitor 8

I recently found some information that explained how Pivitec was able to connect their devices to the S3L. I used that info to write up a document that explains how to patch MOTU AVB audio interfaces to the S3L.

The document is linked from my blog. I look forward to any feedback.
https://blog.forestent.com/2019/05/1...y-avb-devices/

UPDATE: I put out a video on how to make this work.
https://blog.forestent.com/2021/03/1...-the-avid-s3l/
__________________
Kate Ward

Last edited by sfsetse; 12-23-2021 at 10:07 AM. Reason: Fixed broken link, and added updated link.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-08-2019, 04:08 AM
B.J. B.J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 97
Default Re: S3L + Motu monitor 8

The url is not working. Seems like its been truncated.
https://blog.forestent.com/2019/05/1...y-avb-devices/
__________________
Studio 1: Mac Pro 3.1/16GB/macOS 10.6.8/HD2/PT10.3.10HD, 192 I/Ox2, ADAT|24.
Studio 2: Mac Pro 5.1/24GB/macOS 12.3.1/PT 2021.12 Ultimate/HD Omni/192 IO/DiGiGrid DLS/DiGiGrid IOX/Avid S3.
Mobile: MacBook Pro (16-inch, 2019) i7/16GB/macOS 12.3.1/PT 2021.12 Ultimate/Universal Audio Apollo Twin X.
Live: Avid VENUE | S3L-X System/Venue 4.6.1/Stage 16x2.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-30-2021, 06:06 AM
Voldsdal Voldsdal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: oslo, Norway
Posts: 1
Default Re: S3L + Motu monitor 8

Hi, Is there any news on this?

I have a tour starting next year where i am traveling with my S6L. I am planing to get a motu M64 and connect it from the madi out on my stage64, and then use my S3L as a redundant console. Anyone who knows if this might work?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-30-2021, 08:02 AM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 489
Default Re: S3L + Motu monitor 8

It's not sanctioned, but it should work. Kate's instructions are VERY thorough, and as long as you SRC down to 48kHz coming out of the Madi connector on the Stage64 you should be fine..... in theory.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-23-2021, 10:12 AM
sfsetse sfsetse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Zürich Switzerland
Posts: 27
Default Re: S3L + Motu monitor 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voldsdal View Post
Hi, Is there any news on this?

I have a tour starting next year where i am traveling with my S6L. I am planing to get a motu M64 and connect it from the madi out on my stage64, and then use my S3L as a redundant console. Anyone who knows if this might work?
It should work fine. If I were to do this though, I'd suggest pulling the straight AVB signals off the redundant ports on the S6L (Port C or Port D on the back of the console) if possible. I haven't tested this, but it should work.

In any case, connecting an M64 to the S3L is totally doable. I just released my most recent video entitled HOWTO Use Waves Plug-ins With an Avid S3L where I demonstrate connecting a MOTU M64 to the Avid S3L. It might be useful to you.

LG, Kate
__________________
Kate Ward

Last edited by sfsetse; 12-23-2021 at 10:13 AM. Reason: Fixed URL.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-23-2021, 02:13 PM
B.J. B.J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 97
Default Re: S3L + Motu monitor 8

Thanks Kate for the great video and the good work!

/BJ
__________________
Studio 1: Mac Pro 3.1/16GB/macOS 10.6.8/HD2/PT10.3.10HD, 192 I/Ox2, ADAT|24.
Studio 2: Mac Pro 5.1/24GB/macOS 12.3.1/PT 2021.12 Ultimate/HD Omni/192 IO/DiGiGrid DLS/DiGiGrid IOX/Avid S3.
Mobile: MacBook Pro (16-inch, 2019) i7/16GB/macOS 12.3.1/PT 2021.12 Ultimate/Universal Audio Apollo Twin X.
Live: Avid VENUE | S3L-X System/Venue 4.6.1/Stage 16x2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Studio Monitor Express & Transport act as digital monitor controller? briancares Artist Series 1 02-04-2014 05:23 AM
MBox 2 Pro Monitor knob has stopped changing monitor levels Rumandolin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2013 09:13 AM
How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control confusedhelp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 06-14-2009 03:34 PM
Dual Monitor / hardware playback with NTSC monitor TheBriceShow Post - Surround - Video 2 02-21-2005 05:58 PM
DIGI 001 and Motu 2048 MK II or Motu 24i+ Logic Audio cyril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2002 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com