Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2009, 02:35 PM
mescalon mescalon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 19
Default Adding new drum kit in Boom

I would like to add more drum kits or customize one of them with my own sound. If that possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2009, 03:02 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Adding new drum kit in Boom

Nope.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:58 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,144
Default Re: Adding new drum kit in Boom

You can somewhat tweak the sounds that already are there, but not load your own samples. It would be great thow.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2009, 06:08 PM
drummer9 drummer9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 86
Default Re: Adding new drum kit in Boom

Reason Redrum lets you load any sample. Also has a lot more tweaks. Spring for the full version. For the $239 upgrade from Adapted you can access alot of Refills from the website.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2009, 08:41 PM
Dog BBQ Dog BBQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New New York
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Adding new drum kit in Boom

Try idrum $60

I know it's more money out of pocket but it has the options we all need [Multi Outs, Sample Replacement]

http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/idrum/
__________________
The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2009, 03:13 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Adding new drum kit in Boom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dog BBQ View Post
Try idrum $60

I know it's more money out of pocket but it has the options we all need [Multi Outs, Sample Replacement]

http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/idrum/
+1
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2009, 05:01 AM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Thumbs up Re: Adding new drum kit in Boom

+1

And check out www.idrumskins.com

Excellent skins!
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2009, 05:36 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Adding new drum kit in Boom

Perhaps we'll look back soon and stop wishing...
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2009, 08:41 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Adding new drum kit in Boom

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
Perhaps we'll look back soon and stop wishing...
Uhhh what does this mean Russ?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2011, 06:45 PM
JE33 JE33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: hopkinsville/ky
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools creative collection plug in

I am having a lot of problems with plugs in for PT 8. No matter what I do boom plug will not put out any sound. Expand 2 will not work with my midi keyboard and one plug in when I hit my keys it shut pro tools all the down.. The only plug in that works is db33. Do anyone have any suggestion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about the Boom drum sequencer Jayizloco Pro Tools 10 2 04-15-2012 02:31 PM
Boom drum machine limitations scotty-b Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-29-2011 08:00 AM
Boom drum machine midnightsun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-25-2010 10:56 PM
BOOM reproducing Kick Drum darko909 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 06-26-2009 08:03 AM
Adding boom bass to acoustic kicks at NAMM cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-06-2005 05:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com