Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2013, 12:00 PM
kwj3532 kwj3532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface Setup- Fast Track Ultra

Hi,

I have recently cross graded from Pro Tools M Powered to Pro Tools 10. Upon the upgrade, I noticed my Fast Track Ultra interface does not work automatically anymore. I have downloaded and installed the new drivers for the interface. However, I still cannot manage to get it working in Pro Tools.

I have tried playing with the hardware inputs and outputs but with no success. Can someone help me setup my interface? It should be really simple, I think I'm just missing where the button is.

Thanks for your help!
Kyle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2013, 12:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface Setup- Fast Track Ultra

What interface is selected as the setup>Playback engine?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2013, 12:09 PM
kwj3532 kwj3532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface Setup- Fast Track Ultra

It was the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O. After seeing this message I changed it to the Fast Track Ultra. It looks like I need to do something else too because when I try to select the input of my microphone on a test track, it still does not list the interface inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2013, 12:14 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface Setup- Fast Track Ultra

Did you install the latest drivers for the Fast Track Ultra? (v2.2.2 for Mac added Mountain Lion support, if that is your OS)
Click on the Driver Updates link at the top of the forum:
http://www.avid.com/drivers
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2013, 12:25 PM
kwj3532 kwj3532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface Setup- Fast Track Ultra

Yes I did. I think I found out what the problem was. I had to go to Setup I/O and reconfigure the input and outputs by clicking the "Default" button. I also plugged my MIDI keyboard in and it seems to just be working through the interface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2013, 12:55 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface Setup- Fast Track Ultra

great, looks like you fixed it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R in Pro Tools 10 miki725 macOS 1 11-21-2013 10:00 PM
Pro Tools SE Cant configure 8 separate tracks with M-Audio Fast track Ultra 8R harleycummins Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-21-2012 11:41 AM
Pro Tools LE and M-audio Fast track Ultra howbotnik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-16-2011 03:56 PM
Pro Tools M powered freezes repeatedly with M audio fast track Ultra sagarsarkar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-03-2011 02:34 PM
Pro Tools MP 8 with M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R? robby2161 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-07-2009 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com