Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2011, 06:44 AM
hoikki hoikki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 2
Exclamation I NEED HELP! with protools LE and digi 001

Hello! I just got this powermac G4 with protools LE and Digi 001.
But it is not working. Allways when I try to record it just pops up an error message that says "A disk error occurred (-120)" and thats all. nothing about why it's happening or how to fix the error..
Can anyone help me? please... I'm desperate with this...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2011, 07:25 AM
jbasil jbasil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: I NEED HELP! with protools LE and digi 001

Hi Hoikki. Need more info. It could be that the disk isn't responding when it is sent data or that the hardware or software isn't sending data where you're expecting it to go. This could be caused by wrong software version for the hardware or system. Which version of LE and OSX? Check on the AVID site that neither are too recent to work with the 001.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2011, 07:45 AM
hoikki hoikki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 2
Default Re: I NEED HELP! with protools LE and digi 001

It's very old version OS 9.1 and protools is 5.1.1 so old...

And I think it's what you said about not sending data where I think..

because I can record if I open an old session with recordings on it already. but also then I can only record on the existing track with some old recordings on it and in mono only..

And btw: the computer is and old computer of my fathers theatre so thats why there is saved recordings and sessions from the past.

Thanks for the help already
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Ten and DIGI 002 GTBannah Pro Tools 10 4 06-21-2012 11:31 AM
How can I run my Digi 001 5.0.1/Protools LE w/ XP? lordestroyer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-10-2006 04:03 PM
Protools LE 6.9 and DIGI 002<<<<>>>> twin.records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-23-2005 11:29 AM
PROTOOLS 24 TO DIGI 001 Tell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-07-2002 12:05 AM
Digi: What we want from Protools! Frost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-24-2001 01:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com