Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2010, 01:27 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default mass select of notes in midi editor

OK, I'm kinda new at Midi (I resisted for years...)

Is there a quick way to select groups of notes in order to do a mass transpose?

I have found several times now that midi parts (especially percussion) done else where and imported in, doesn't always translate the same (their closed hat is now a wood block, etc)

clicking on a note, holding down shift (I think that's the one) selecting the next not is rather tedious

"select all" seems to select the entire region, but not allow me to move the notes.....
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2010, 01:08 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 786
Default Re: mass select of notes in midi editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainless View Post
OK, I'm kinda new at Midi (I resisted for years...)

Is there a quick way to select groups of notes in order to do a mass transpose?

I have found several times now that midi parts (especially percussion) done else where and imported in, doesn't always translate the same (their closed hat is now a wood block, etc)

clicking on a note, holding down shift (I think that's the one) selecting the next not is rather tedious

"select all" seems to select the entire region, but not allow me to move the notes.....
clicking a key on the keyboard at the left side will select all notes of that pitch
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB
PT Ultimate HDX, Logic, DP, VEPro
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2010, 08:11 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: mass select of notes in midi editor

For Drum MIDI, you should consider the option to import as one note per track. This will make a unique MIDI track for each drum sound. This has pros and cons, but it does make drum editing a little easier, including the problem you mention.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2010, 09:35 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 393
Default Re: mass select of notes in midi editor

Both posters have good ideas for you.

As to a mass transpose, though it may not be what you need in this case...You should be able to drag across/highlight all notes with the smart tool... and transpose. Done it hundreds of times. Shouldn't be an issue, although what you need to do is more complicated than a simple transpose.

MIDI mapping is useful of course, and the single note thing with some editing can be acceptable. For example you might use single notes, except for hat stuff, which should all be in the same general area of the keyboard (erase all notes above and below the hat stuff on a copy of the whole original track). And perhaps rinse and repeat for toms.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2010, 09:00 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Re: mass select of notes in midi editor

Flommer where is /how do I import one note per track?

I'm working with someone with a very early Midi composer program and he has limited save as/export options- at best I get individual tracks of his "patches" which have titles such as "Kieth Moon", "Sonic Ice", "Big Stick"...

I have figured out how to move/transpose groups of notes... but if there's any "hits" that don't need to be transposed in the group i have to individually move them back... which is very time consuming
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showing MIDI Notes Being Played While in MIDI Editor Window? ianbee Pro Tools 10 12 10-12-2016 07:39 AM
Notes played in Midi Editor Nullifer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-01-2011 03:04 PM
Can you tag the notes in midi editor? Jonasfp MIDI 8 12-16-2009 06:28 PM
MIDI Select/Split Notes - Assertion in PT8 gonzolagonda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-18-2009 06:34 AM
MIDI "Select notes" tool problem GeneOuse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 04-27-2005 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com