Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2002, 05:36 PM
Ray Chung Ray Chung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 17
Default Problems with OMF from FCP

Hello All,

I am preparing to do a sound edit for a feature film that I edited in Final Cut Pro 3 in OS X. I am exporting my sequence as an OMF, checking the box that says "include fades", then restarting in OS 9.2.2. I then open the OMF with the OMF tool, and I create a PT session. The choices are 'PT 3' and 'PT 4'. PT 4 has an error while converting, so I click PT 3, and it creates a PT session based on the original FCP sequence. I am using PT LE 5.2 with an MBox. For a test, I exported the sequence from the three-minute trailer for the film.

The problem is, when the session opens up, not only are there no fades or volume settings, but the timeline is messed up, with clips out of position/sync and repeats of the small sections of tracks that originally had fades. What am I doing wrong? As much of a problem that this is with a three-minute sequence, it would obviously be disastrous with a two-hour session. Can anyone offer any insight? Thanks in advance.

- Ray Chung
rchung9@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2002, 06:01 PM
Ray Chung Ray Chung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 17
Default Re: Problems with OMF from FCP

Okay...

So I exported another OMF fro te same sequence, but this time I did not check the "include crossfades", and when the PT session opened up, everything seemed to be in perfect sync. But again, no fades (obviously) and no volume changes as done in FCP 3. Meaning that I will have to redo all the fades and levels. Is this right, or am I missing something? I was under tyhe impression that you should at least be able to keep all the fades, as that would save me halfthe work of redoing everything. This is becoming a pain.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2002, 11:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Problems with OMF from FCP

Go here:
http://kbase.info.apple.com/

Enter search words:
OMF Pro Tools Final Cut (no quotes)

See first document in the list.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2002, 11:48 AM
Gaffer Gaffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: San Fransisco CA usa
Posts: 181
Default Re: Problems with OMF from FCP

Final cut export of OMF does not support the fades or the volume levels
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Studio Setup problems & Plugin problems J Nauti MIDI 0 03-02-2010 11:04 AM
Computer Problems vs Pro Tools Problems mudlake slim Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-14-2006 08:09 PM
Rewinding Problems, Cutting & Pasting Problems Nikki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-22-2005 01:19 PM
Problems, Problems, Problems all day long... Jperkins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-12-2005 07:58 AM
PC Probe problems. Any overheatingg problems with Digi 001 Ajay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-03-2002 05:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com