Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2022, 11:26 AM
JSBishop JSBishop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2
Default Using EW Instruments in ProTools via MIDI files?

I am a "classical" composer and have used Sibelius for decades. I am new to ProTools, however, and recently took the plunge and purchased a EastWest membership so I can generate more realistic playback files.

I've followed the tutorials (YouTube) for how to use MIDI files in ProTools to playback the EW instruments, but when I do, nothing happens (no sound). Not sure what I'm doing wrong.

I just want to be able to use the EW instruments to create realistic playback of my orchestral works so clients can hear them. I don't need to produce Beyonce's next great album.

Thanks for any help you can offer!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2022, 12:21 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,299
Default Re: Using EW Instruments in ProTools via MIDI files?

Maybe more info will help? For example, you mention using midi files to play EW; so where do these midi files come from and how are they brought into a Pro Tools session? Let's assume a have a midi file(maybe something downloaded from a website). You import it into your session to a new track. Because it is midi, it will(most likely) show up on a midi track, so now you need to have it "play" your EW VI(Virtual Instrument plugin). So create a new STEREO INSTRUMENT track and insert EW in the top slot(Slot A). From here, you have 2 options:
1-assign the output of the midi track to feed the EW plugin
2-(what I would do)-with the midi track displaying CLIPS(in the EDIT window), click on the midi track and hit Ctrl-c(to copy), then use the p or ; key to move to the instrument track and hit Ctrl-v to paste. Now your midi SHOULD play the EW plugin(assuming you have a sound loaded).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2022, 09:16 AM
JSBishop JSBishop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using EW Instruments in ProTools via MIDI files?

I use Sibelius to create the MIDI files. My hope is to be able to take those directly to ProTools and create a more realistic sounding output than what is currently available with Sibelius.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2022, 12:31 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,299
Default Re: Using EW Instruments in ProTools via MIDI files?

Cool, my previous instruction should help
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2022, 12:53 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,147
Default Re: Using EW Instruments in ProTools via MIDI files?

you can also insert sibelius as a plugin, which gives you straight access to sibelius session and don't need to worry so much about possibly different versions
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools on SSD Drive, PT files and instruments on 2nd (non SSD) drive? rballister Pro Tools 2019 12 07-21-2019 11:40 AM
Strange problem with midi instruments, protools le 8,03 toby n 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-28-2010 03:10 PM
Converting Vision files to ProTools or general midi files!!! Paata 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-17-2008 01:11 PM
BFD midi files and ProTools jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-15-2004 05:08 AM
Saving Protools midi files as a general midi file Kev MIDI 3 08-13-2002 05:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com