Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2022, 05:28 PM
mgw783's Avatar
mgw783 mgw783 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: ca
Posts: 2
Default tips on creating a region in protools

the answer to this is probably buried somewhere, but when i create a region on a track, to quickly add text to a region, is there a shortcut key rather than double clicking the region, it would be optimal to just hit enter, especially when your trying to cue on a time crunch. .. srry,, new guy.. thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2022, 08:28 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 837
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

On a Mac it is SHIFT-OPT-CMD-R.

Not the easiest shortcut. I created an alternate with Keyboard Maestro to create the clip group and rename in one go. Or if you're on PT 2022 you could reassign the shortcut.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2022, 05:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,135
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

This is a very confusing post on several levels:
#1- A "region" is an old term(from PT 10 and older) for an audio file or midi file. We now call them "clips".
#2-Usually, you don't create a clip, you record a clip, be it audio or midi.
#3-I'm guessing you are trying to name the clip(region)? Unlike smurfyou, I didn't know there was a shortcut(I just double-click on the clip). Having said that, are you naming your tracks BEFORE you record? This is a very good habit to learn. Naming the track will impart the track name onto the clips(with numbers once there are multiple clips or takes on any track).

If none of this is helping, come back with a clearer explanation of what you want to do

BTW, given the key command that smurfyou posted, it looks like the 3 modifier keys+R, so on Windows, it SHOULD be Ctrl+Windows+Alt+R. For me, since I have one hand on the mouse most of the time, the double-click feels faster, but not everyone works the same
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2022, 07:09 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 837
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

I was trying to infer since OP was cueing something they were creating empty clip groups. Make an empty selection, hit OPT-CMD-G and you get an empty clip that uses no disk space and can be used for cues or notes and edited like any other clip.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2022, 08:05 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 211
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
I was trying to infer since OP was cueing something they were creating empty clip groups. Make an empty selection, hit OPT-CMD-G and you get an empty clip that uses no disk space and can be used for cues or notes and edited like any other clip.
Never thought of that. Thanks for the tip.
__________________
macOS Monterey 12.3.1 Intel Core i9 MacBook Pro(16,1) 2019, 32 GB RAM Pro Tools Studio 2022.4, RME Babyface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2022, 08:19 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,135
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
I was trying to infer since OP was cueing something they were creating empty clip groups. Make an empty selection, hit OPT-CMD-G and you get an empty clip that uses no disk space and can be used for cues or notes and edited like any other clip.
Hmmm, this raises more questions for me;
1-are you sure this blank clip uses no disk space?
2-can you give me a reason why you would do this?

Still learning
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2022, 06:11 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 837
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Yes since it is a clip group it contains no media, it just exists as an empty clip.

It's common in film post. For cueing ADR and Foley. It solves many of the limitations of markers. They can easily be edited, trimmed, sorted by track, exported in an EDL....
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2022, 11:51 AM
mgw783's Avatar
mgw783 mgw783 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: ca
Posts: 2
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

yes the region, I need to add text box to popup without double clicking on it.

20220726_105033.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2022, 08:33 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 90
Default Re: tips on creating a region in protools

Edit your keyboard shortcuts.

Or as the person above said, it is already all three modifier keys plus R

You seem to have missed the answer and restated your question plainly.
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5 | Studio 2022.7 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI punching not creating New Region ckwalldorf@gmail.com Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 06-21-2018 12:16 AM
creating a blank region [solved] lblanks240 Pro Tools 12 5 01-04-2017 11:41 PM
creating fade on muted region daniri Tips & Tricks 2 12-23-2006 08:45 AM
Tips on creating a good outdoor reverb. Droog Post - Surround - Video 12 03-09-2005 09:36 AM
Creating Region between 2 Markers fader8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-05-2003 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com