Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:26 AM
wint wint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Default Saving Zoom Presets

Hello,

I have done a search and can't find an answer:

Is it possible to save the (horizontal) zoom pre-sets? It doesn't save with the template or project and I can't see anywhere in preferences.

It does only take a few minutes but it is a pain to have to reset them each time I load a new project - which is normally a couple of times each day. I suppose I could get used to the factory pre-set zooms but I like my own...

I am using PT HD3, Mac OSX 10.6.6 with a D Command in one suite and a D Control in the other.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2011, 06:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,072
Default Re: Saving Zoom Presets

On a PC, Ctrl-click on a preset number saves it as you see the screen. Could the Mac shortcut be Cmd-click?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2011, 06:40 AM
stustan stustan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 68
Default Re: Saving Zoom Presets

I usually save a template with no track panels and with my zoom presets and label the session Zoom Presets. I always preset my zooms in the Memory Locations Window. I then import the zoom presets into any session by using the "Import Session Data" function and click (on the bottom left of the Import Session Data screen) "Import: Markers/Memory Locations.

I hope this helps. If I was unclear in any way let me know and I will try to explain more clearly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2011, 01:38 AM
wint wint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: Saving Zoom Presets

Thank you stustan, a most ingenious way!

I will have a try with that.
__________________
Wint.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving presets crashhak Eleven Rack 6 11-30-2011 03:17 PM
Zoom presets 1 to 5 Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2010 06:52 AM
Zoom presets and Waves Plug-ins (any) dmsaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-22-2007 09:40 AM
Zoom Presets? Shawn Parr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-12-2000 07:28 PM
Zoom presets?????? PMoshay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-14-1999 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com