Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2012, 05:13 PM
midafari midafari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: santa barbara
Posts: 12
Default Connecting 192's and PRE's to Xmon

OK! OK! at the risk of sounding like an idiot, please help. I have
3 x digi PRE's
2 x 192 I/O's (one has 8 out expansion, the other has 8 in expansion)
1 x D Command
1 x XMon unit

this was all recently adopted and I need to know how to connect it all to eachother.

Thank YOu so much!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2012, 07:59 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Connecting 192's and PRE's to Xmon

I have 0 experience with the D command but I imagine it goes something like this.

PRE db25, to ,DB25 on the 192analog in. Do that until all your PRE outputs are plugged in your 192 inputs .When your finished there should be no analog or DB25 inputs left over. Once on the 8ins/16outs interface then twice on the i16ins/8out
The back of the digi pre will have a DB25 connection. Simply connect that to the 192 analog DB25 inputs. 1 on the first then 2 on the second.

Assuming there is not a audio output directly from the D Command, Connect 1 DB25 from the 192 out puts to which ever way you want to get your signal in.
There is stereo inputs on the XMON on DB25 cable but there are also other choices to.
They all use DB25 to DB25.
Just like everything else.
OUTPUT goes to INPUT.

Im assuming you will want to use the midi gain feature on the DIGI PREs
I think you will have to buy a Digidesign midi i/o for that.
I don't know if just a motu will work or not. There might be midi on the rear of the D Command but I doubt it.

I don't think you can break anything but you monitors if they are too loud so turn them down and give it a try.

You probably know how to do that as well as me and your just asking for a more experienced reply so I apologize for saying the obvious. But if you just won the lottery and have never used any quality gear before this might help. My instructions are really only stating the obvious. Sorry if I couldn't be of more assistance.

When I get new equipment the manual lives on my control surface until I can do everything I want to do with it.. It gives me a reason to study it cover to cover so I can get it off my mixer and not have to look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2012, 10:54 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Connecting 192's and PRE's to Xmon

I have a few room with this so:
PRE outs to Patchbay
Patchbay normaled to 192 ins

129 outs to patchbay
patchbay normaled to X-Mon ins (Main, ST(s), Solo, Cues)

We do 5.1 and have the X-Mons custom wired to look like SMPTE/ITU order instead of the normal film order

We use MOTO FastLane for the Midi control of the PREs
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2012, 12:45 PM
midafari midafari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: santa barbara
Posts: 12
Default Re: Connecting 192's and PRE's to Xmon

Ok
so this is how i am routed

PRE's 1 and 2 output (analog db25) to 192 A (master) 2x db25 inputs
Pre 3 output (analog db25) to 192 B (slave) db25 input

192 A output to Masters input on Xmon unit (analog db25)
192 B output to Cue inputs on xmon unit (analog db25)

I can monitor the master outputs of the xmon unit just fine.
I cannot monitor the Cue form the xmon unit at all.

The cue input on the xmon is tested and functional
the cable from the 192 B to the cue inputs of the xmon is tested and functional.

I think I have narrowed it down to "no signal from the outputs of 192 B"
BUT, I do see meters jumping on the correct outputs of 192 B

Based on ANY info i have offered, does anyone have ANY idea on why I get nothing out of the 192 B outputs? Very frustrating

Thanks all for any input
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2012, 01:07 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Connecting 192's and PRE's to Xmon

no need to double post this.

I'd try swapping the 192 A outs to the Cues in for a quick test
and maybe the 192 B out to the Main in

Is the 192B set up for analog or digital out on the cue paths?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2012, 02:53 PM
midafari midafari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: santa barbara
Posts: 12
Default Re: Connecting 192's and PRE's to Xmon

I took 192 A out of line, and am now using 192 B alone. the outputs on 192 B work fine. So it seems the problem only occurs when both 192's are in line. I have A as the master and B as the slave.
Is there something I need to adjust in the software itself when I want to use the slave 192 outputs as well as the master 192 outputs?

Any ideas welcome
thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2012, 04:41 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Connecting 192's and PRE's to Xmon

not for M or S but for if the o/p is analog, digital or, unassigned but all of that is in the I/O Setup window

maybe you should describe your Digilink and clocking cable setup
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple PRE's and 192's midafari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-13-2012 12:53 PM
Mic pre's: MBox 2 VS cheap Behringer pre's VS M-Audio Firewire 410 (Mp3 samples) DanielPinho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2009 04:14 PM
Lining outboard pre's through the Digirack pre's falsemetal666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-16-2006 04:53 PM
002 Pre's vs Behringer Pre's opinions mfavila 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 07-15-2005 09:41 AM
digi pre's Vs Mackie pre's - anyone? Mike F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-01-2001 04:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com