Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:21 AM
siroj siroj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default 002 on a mbox installation

Hi there,

I have a macbook pro with protools 7.3.1cs3 installed. I use the original Mbox. No problems. Does anyone know wether it's possible to hook up a 002 instead of the mbox for a project I am about to do? Although I think it shouldn't be a problem, I can't figure it out on the digi site..

thank!

Joris
Amsterdam
__________________
joris
amsterdam

macbook pro
10.4.9
protools 7.3.1cs3
original mbox
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2007, 03:00 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: 002 on a mbox installation

No probs whatsoever, all that happens is you get a warning message telling you that i/o config has changed since you last used the session. I always switch between my 002R and Mbox.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2007, 03:42 AM
siroj siroj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: 002 on a mbox installation

great, i was in doubt wether I had to do a reinstall to get other drivers installed. Apparently not.
Thanks a lot, that's good news.

Greets,

Joris
Amsterdam
__________________
joris
amsterdam

macbook pro
10.4.9
protools 7.3.1cs3
original mbox
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 1 Installation Corrupts MBox 2 Installation. Any Ideas Short Of Reinstalling OS? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-01-2009 07:03 AM
Help with Mbox 2 installation!! $tereoimage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-26-2007 11:17 AM
Help me please!!! - MBox 2 installation nathanjar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-19-2007 01:16 PM
Help with Mbox installation!!! christopherleary 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-05-2006 06:15 PM
Installation On MBox Liam M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-16-2006 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com