Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2006, 11:52 AM
Liam M Liam M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default Installation On MBox

Hey guys
I'm helping my mate get a little setup. He just bought a second hand G3 (i know, but its all money). He also just purchased an MBox 1 with protools 5.5 (?). The disc was buggered so he got given 6.9.
However the mbox doesnt seem to be playing. All the lights stay on constantly and tools said theres no communication with the mbox.
Any ideas? Details as below.
Thanks
Liam.x

G3 700Mhz
512 Mb
10.4 OSX
Tools 6.9

P.S Anyone explain to me what Altivec is?
__________________
I'm running:
OSX 10.4.11
002Rack with Tools 7.3.1
G5 2.3 @ 2.5gig RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2006, 03:11 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Installation On MBox

When the Tiger update came a long Digi released a fixed version called Pro Tools 6.9.2 which had a number of interim CS updates prior to the release of Pro Tools 7. If you have 6.9 then this should be a free update. You need to double check the Digi compatibility pages to firstly check the exact Pro Tools version you need and secondly if the G3 processor is compatible.

Regards
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2006, 04:10 AM
Liam M Liam M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default Re: Installation On MBox

I've been looking thru the compatability info on the digisite but I cant find anything relating to G3s.
Got any ideas?
__________________
I'm running:
OSX 10.4.11
002Rack with Tools 7.3.1
G5 2.3 @ 2.5gig RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2006, 03:15 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Installation On MBox

Regardless, theres no way it's gonna work with just 6.9. Download the 6.9.2 update and give it a whirl. Whats the worst that could happen???

Cheers

6.9.2 Tiger Download Page
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 1 Installation Corrupts MBox 2 Installation. Any Ideas Short Of Reinstalling OS? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-01-2009 07:03 AM
Help with Mbox 2 installation!! $tereoimage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-26-2007 11:17 AM
Help me please!!! - MBox 2 installation nathanjar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-19-2007 01:16 PM
002 on a mbox installation siroj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2007 03:42 AM
Help with Mbox installation!!! christopherleary 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-05-2006 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com