Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2022, 04:09 PM
Dave76 Dave76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2
Default Use naokontrol2 to record midi cc

Hi, I got a nanokontrol2 from Korg to allow me to record midi modulation and expression at the same time using the faders on it. The Nanoknotrol2 to is showing up as a midi devise and it's letting me press play, stop and record on it and its playing in and recording in protools. But this is not what I got the nanokontrol2 for because I can do this quicker with keyboard short cuts. So the nano is being recognised by protools. The problem is that protools is not recognising or allowing me to record midi cc data using the faders on the nano. I have set the first fader to 1 for mod and 11 on the 2nd fader to expression using the Korg Kontrol Editor. Pro tools is not recognising this. Im using the 2022.4 version of protools on a Mac 10.14 Mojave. Could you please help. Thanks, Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2022, 08:24 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Use naokontrol2 to record midi cc

Details of your Midi / Instrument track settings, screenshot if possible.

Do you have it set as a Midi Input Device? Not under Peripherals but in Setup>Midi? Set to correct channel, track armed, etc?
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2022, 04:00 AM
Dave76 Dave76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Use naokontrol2 to record midi cc

Hi smurfyou, you're a genius. I though I had tried what you mentioned but obviously not because it's working now. I lost half a day trying to sort this out. So thanks a mill for the help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Record works but not Retrospective MIDI Record or MIDI Loop Record cantfindabed Pro Tools 2019 16 05-31-2020 03:22 PM
How to record to Midi track - Overdubbing instead of destructive record? awritersparadise Pro Tools 9 3 05-07-2011 06:34 PM
MIDI record enabled and found but wont record BCRich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2010 01:51 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 08:39 AM
Record MIDI track Then Record Again To Add Aditional Notes + JCWarrior Tips & Tricks 5 04-13-2007 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com