Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2022, 02:03 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,102
Default Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

This has existed for as long as I can remember and persists in 2022.9. Running any AudioSuite process across multiple clips where some clips are muted will process and unmute the muted clips.

An ideal fix, in my opinion, would be a checkbox in the AudioSuite plugin (or an option in Pro Tools preferences) to either Skip Muted Clips or Process Muted Clips, but with the result being that any muted clips STAY MUTED, whether or not they get processed.

As it is now, on a dialog edit, I may have muted clips that are alts or for another reason, that I want to stay muted, whether I want them processed or not. On a long show, it's very time consuming to either select chunks of unmuted clips in between the muted ones, or to go back after the AudioSuite process and re-mute the clips that were previously muted.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2022, 12:11 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 304
Default Re: Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
This has existed for as long as I can remember and persists in 2022.9. Running any AudioSuite process across multiple clips where some clips are muted will process and unmute the muted clips.

An ideal fix, in my opinion, would be a checkbox in the AudioSuite plugin (or an option in Pro Tools preferences) to either Skip Muted Clips or Process Muted Clips, but with the result being that any muted clips STAY MUTED, whether or not they get processed.

As it is now, on a dialog edit, I may have muted clips that are alts or for another reason, that I want to stay muted, whether I want them processed or not. On a long show, it's very time consuming to either select chunks of unmuted clips in between the muted ones, or to go back after the AudioSuite process and re-mute the clips that were previously muted.
+1 !
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.15.7
ProTools Ultimate 2020.11
Video Slave 4.3.477
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2022, 01:43 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 566
Default Re: Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

+1
Very good proposal. Can't stop to dream about it.
__________________
http://felixrost.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2022, 08:05 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

Good feature request. If you file it with Avid like a bug they can create an official request.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:04 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,102
Default Re: Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Good feature request. If you file it with Avid like a bug they can create an official request.
Good point! Will do.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:34 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 416
Default Re: Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

+1

Add it to the feature request section of the lounges and it will get implemented in no time.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.7.0 - MacOS 11.5.2 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019) - 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4 - Apogee Quartet - Avid Link 2022.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:35 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 493
Default Re: Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Good feature request. If you file it with Avid like a bug they can create an official request.

+1!

Where do we file bugs? Sorry, probably a stupid question...
__________________
* Macbook Air : M1 ~ 16gb ~ 1tb ~ Monterey 12.6
* PT 2022.9 + Ableton Suite 11.2
* SoundToys + Valhalla + Fabfilter + Spitfire
* RME Fireface UCX II ~ Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies

Last edited by huzzam; 09-30-2022 at 09:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2022, 10:20 AM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 123
Default Re: Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

+1
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Win10 - i9-10920X - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 setup
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2022, 10:26 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,102
Default Re: Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
+1!

Where do we file bugs? Sorry, probably a stupid question...
I think to officially file a bug, you have to start a support case and go through the support process, which can be a bit time consuming and frustrating if you get an entry level support person that is reading a script and insists on going through the whole turn it of and back on again, trash preferences, etc. rigmarole.

But somebody please correct me if there's a better way to directly file a bug report.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2022, 02:31 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 326
Default Re: Longstanding "Bug" - AudioSuite and Muted Clips

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
I think to officially file a bug, you have to start a support case and go through the support process, which can be a bit time consuming and frustrating if you get an entry level support person that is reading a script and insists on going through the whole turn it of and back on again, trash preferences, etc. rigmarole.

But somebody please correct me if there's a better way to directly file a bug report.
My main gig is audio editing, but it's for a technology/software company I also help out with testing.

I can assure you there is probably no faster way than this without being involved in the company as a higher up. ONLY the higher ups can achieve calling off the devs from their ONGOING tasks.

In any release cycle, they're still probably working on requests that DID get through to attention about 3-4 months ago. MacOS gives beta versions ahead of time, but that doesn't actually give the same test results as when after it lands. Hence, new PT nearly always getting qualified for a MacOS which is a couple point-updates ahead.

So, even though the idea might be "great" and might be "easy" - that doesn't make the already ongoing work schedule and focus they have easier to quickly shift, pivot, and get right back to work.

Since there are many, many, many users altogether, if the 5-10 or so I saw give this a "+1" ALL got on the case maker and made this THE top rated issue, it will still not be instant, is what I'm saying.

AVID is in the business of providers media makers the tools to meet deadlines reliably. Mostly, when I stick to qualified versions and maintain plug-ins etc, I very rarely have the crashes and problems reported on the forum daily.

They aren't very much for Zero Day Exploits and instant bug fixes. But "+1" on this forum.... NOT on the radar of devs, to be sure.

I totally like the idea of "do not process muted clips, and leave muted" - Another workaround for me (less work conceivably too) would be "select only un/muted clips" to slide em quick to another track. Commands Focus enabled:
"select muted" X ; V
Simple solution there.

Since audiosuite could conceivably be a time effect with a reverb tail going over a muted section, it gets confusing to "process a selection" AND leave a clip muted, and in place, without overlapping things maybe. That makes the options of "leave in place" a LOT more convoluted than it may have appeared when making the suggestion in the first place.

All in all, thinking about it, I just want a way to select all muted or unmuted and put the exactly where I intend before doing an audiosuite. I only want to audiosuite a selection IF all clips are unmuted, now that I think of it....
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What good is "Save Copy In..." options "Session Plug-in Settings Folder" and "Root"? ZerglingPhilosophy Getting Started 1 09-02-2022 04:43 PM
"-" toggles between notes and clips view on MIDI tracks... tooold Pro Tools 0 01-22-2022 10:19 AM
"-" key no longer switches MIDI track from clips to notes SOLVED (duh) tooold Pro Tools 3 12-16-2021 09:07 AM
Does "clearing" clips from clip list remove from disc or just project? soundartsonline Pro Tools 12 6 11-07-2021 07:56 PM
Batch-Spot Multiple Clips to "Original Time Stamp"??? jgiannis Pro Tools 10 2 07-23-2015 12:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com