Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-28-2022, 10:37 PM
ProTools4 ProTools4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Orange, Ca, USA
Posts: 381
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Same here "saving ARA Data" all the time
__________________
NotoriouSS Tad
PT 5.1.3 OS9 maxed system
PT 2022.9 HDX maxed system
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-28-2022, 11:23 PM
rampartthemovie rampartthemovie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Not Applicable
Posts: 49
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

how bout instead of just saying you have it, give steps of how it can be easily replicated (does it happen in empty new session, does it happen in specific session) cmon boys, clips and more details to reproduce would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-29-2022, 02:50 AM
drumbreaker drumbreaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Same issue here. Multiple sessions, some with only one audio track with Melodyne ARA enabled. macOS 12.3.1 MBP M1 Pro Mac, HD Native. There's no consistent data that I can think to provide here besides that. Problem is persisting across multiple sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-29-2022, 03:04 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,529
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumbreaker View Post
Same issue here. Multiple sessions, some with only one audio track with Melodyne ARA enabled. macOS 12.3.1 MBP M1 Pro Mac, HD Native. There's no consistent data that I can think to provide here besides that. Problem is persisting across multiple sessions.
Thanks for posting basic specs. I'm waiting on my 2022.9 install on the PC until I get a better picture of where this problem is. Most of the posts in this thread don't even include whether the system is mac or PC, let alone what OS version.

Basic specs everyone!
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-29-2022, 06:23 AM
oscarpatxot oscarpatxot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

just installed 2022.9 the melodyne integration is great, not gonna lie, fits great in my workflow. Have not gotten the pop up message yet, but did feel a Hiccup when autosaving. reduced the autosave from 2 minutes to 5 minutes to aliviete. Have not tryed freezing tracks with melodyne yet, maybe the issue is there.

Protools 2022.9
PC, intel i7 10700
Windows 10 21h2
16 gb RAM
1tb m.2 nvme system drive
1tb ssd sessions drive
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-29-2022, 06:25 AM
milken milken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: China
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by orangepopsongs View Post
I'm constantly getting workflow interruptions with "Saving ARA Data" window. I have only two tracks with Melodyne on and both are frozen. Am I wrong in thinking ARA should not be constantly updating in the background when the tracks it's on are frozen? The interruptions are making the function unusable. Anyone know how to minimize this?
same issues here.I'm using Mac Pro 2019 with Intel Xeon W 16 core cpu,3.2GHz,192GB Memory,OS X 11.7 Big Sur
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-29-2022, 07:17 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,529
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

So far I think the only reports of an issue are Mac but I could well be proven wrong any second now.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-29-2022, 12:55 PM
Nikita Nikita is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Estonia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

I have same problem. "Saving ARA Data" all the time (autosave, manual save).
Even if I offload the Melodyne from the track and delete this track and (!) delete the analyzed clip. It still appears and ruins the workflow.

Btw, where ARA cashe is stored on mac os?

I have latest Melodyne and 12.15.1 Mac OS (Intel)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-29-2022, 05:53 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,927
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by milken View Post
same issues here.I'm using Mac Pro 2019 with Intel Xeon W 16 core cpu,3.2GHz,192GB Memory,OS X 11.7 Big Sur
I have the same issues and my specs are almost identical.

2019 Mac Pro Intel 3.2 Ghz 16 Core Intel Xeon W

160 GB 2933 MHz DDR4

OS X 11.6 Big Sur
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-29-2022, 07:26 PM
scottfrankfurtstudio's Avatar
scottfrankfurtstudio scottfrankfurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

This issue is happening for us at SFS too. Definitely related to Auto-save, which I have set to three minutes - but this is a deal breaker unfortunately as it tends to delay at the worst times...
PT Ultimate HDX, Mac Pro, Mojave 10.14.6, 96GB Ram, 2 x 3.46Ghz Intel Xeon

Last edited by scottfrankfurtstudio; 09-30-2022 at 02:14 AM. Reason: added specs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What good is "Save Copy In..." options "Session Plug-in Settings Folder" and "Root"? ZerglingPhilosophy Getting Started 1 09-02-2022 04:43 PM
"Error, missing PACE authorization" with PT 2022.4 and iLok USB Key [FIXED 5/27] DaveGross Pro Tools 56 05-27-2022 10:05 AM
Pro Tools not importing volume with "import session data" lapieuvre Pro Tools 12 4 10-16-2015 07:02 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
Pro Tools LE and "Import Session Data"? lydpik Tips & Tricks 5 09-11-2009 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com