Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-28-2022, 09:37 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 138
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

We are still actively working on this one, so cannot commit to a release yet. It's is marked as a critical issue for us to resolve though.
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-17-2022, 05:48 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 484
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCorbin View Post
We are still actively working on this one, so cannot commit to a release yet. It's is marked as a critical issue for us to resolve though.

What is the status of this problem? Does it still exist? I’m having timing problems on some sessions and I wonder if it’s related.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz 8 Core Intel Core i9 - 12.4 Monterey -32 gigs Ram - Carbon - Protools 2022.6 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-20-2022, 11:22 AM
GroovnD313 GroovnD313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

I can confirm that this issue actually has nothing to do with Carbon as it's the Hybrid Engine itself. I have a Carbon and I've experienced all of these issues as well. I used a HDX system with HD i/o's at a studio last night, turned on the hybrid engine for presumably the first time (the assistant said) to use my dsp record chain template cutting vocals. Sure enough when I played back a track that was just recorded on a dsp enabled record track it was way out of sync. So there you have it. I use all the work arounds with mixed results but mainly dragging the clip down to an adjacent track when the artist is in the booth and wants to hear it cause man do they freak out when that thing plays back out of time.....
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-21-2022, 08:23 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 484
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Thanks for the input. It’s pretty crazy that the “high end” systems have an issue like this. I have zero trust in my system right now. While tracking. Im constantly worried about timing issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz 8 Core Intel Core i9 - 12.4 Monterey -32 gigs Ram - Carbon - Protools 2022.6 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-21-2022, 04:54 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovnD313 View Post
I can confirm that this issue actually has nothing to do with Carbon as it's the Hybrid Engine itself. I have a Carbon and I've experienced all of these issues as well. I used a HDX system with HD i/o's at a studio last night, turned on the hybrid engine for presumably the first time (the assistant said) to use my dsp record chain template cutting vocals. Sure enough when I played back a track that was just recorded on a dsp enabled record track it was way out of sync. So there you have it. I use all the work arounds with mixed results but mainly dragging the clip down to an adjacent track when the artist is in the booth and wants to hear it cause man do they freak out when that thing plays back out of time.....
Ouch. I've also noticed something where importing Atmos ADMs exported from Pro Tools back into Pro Tools have objects out of time with the beds, but I'm still trying to figure out where the problem is. Also using the Hybrid Engine on HDX. Maybe I need to reprint everything with the Hybrid Engine off...
__________________
https://lukehoward.com/
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-23-2022, 07:23 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 484
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

I also noticed another strange thing. I recorded drums yesterday. All ok but then on playback I noticed the snare obviously out of phase and very thin sounding…definitely not the way it was while tracking.

I turned off hybrid mode and it went back to in phase.

I turned hybrid mode back on and it stayed in phase.

Strange and very frustrating bugs!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz 8 Core Intel Core i9 - 12.4 Monterey -32 gigs Ram - Carbon - Protools 2022.6 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-23-2022, 11:12 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 62
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
I also noticed another strange thing. I recorded drums yesterday. All ok but then on playback I noticed the snare obviously out of phase and very thin sounding…definitely not the way it was while tracking.

I turned off hybrid mode and it went back to in phase.

I turned hybrid mode back on and it stayed in phase.

Strange and very frustrating bugs!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This sounds remarkably like the issue I was having in another thread I posted about Autotune hybrid having weird latency issues when enabled record and dsp modes. Glad its not just me. Sounds like a hybrid engine issue for sure.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418456
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-26-2022, 06:38 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 484
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by eightamrock View Post
This sounds remarkably like the issue I was having in another thread I posted about Autotune hybrid having weird latency issues when enabled record and dsp modes. Glad its not just me. Sounds like a hybrid engine issue for sure.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418456

Yeah there’s definitely some bugs. I hope they get it sorted. I’m beginning to think I made the wrong choice going with the carbon.

My system before a Lynx interface was rock solid.

I was hoping the hybrid engine would help my workflow but so far it’s proven too unreliable to be comfortable.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz 8 Core Intel Core i9 - 12.4 Monterey -32 gigs Ram - Carbon - Protools 2022.6 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-29-2022, 07:11 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 527
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
Thanks for the input. It’s pretty crazy that the “high end” systems have an issue like this. I have zero trust in my system right now. While tracking. Im constantly worried about timing issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes, this exactly!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-29-2022, 07:18 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,768
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

No what is crazy is that this made it through BETA testing without this showing up. It showed up within a day or so of me buying one. I ended up selling it.

TH
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Phase issues with hardware inserts alhardy Pro Tools | Carbon 4 12-30-2021 01:39 PM
Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 7 07-01-2021 03:15 PM
Using Carbon with Avid Sync HD? akhafaji Pro Tools | Carbon 1 01-18-2021 01:03 AM
Radar II sync to Pro Tools ***Solved*** GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-13-2008 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com