Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-10-2021, 03:55 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 527
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

It's truly maddening. I have a ticket open as well. Got quick reach out from AVID, which I appreciate, but it's been kind of lumped with some other similar tickets and I don't think the session I sent will be examined.

They did have one suggestion that makes sense, but is impossible to work with - don't have any aux getting signal from anything that's not hybrid enabled when anything hybrid enabled is feeding it. Not possible. There are only 54 hybrid outs available...

For anyone else: is the recording visually off-time in the timeline? Mine are between 1200 and 1900 samples early. Every take. I'll throw a little bit more time at it after my next session tonight, but then I have all-day sessions tomorrow and I'm super stressed about it. Everything is out of time.

After tomorrow I will either have a workaround pinned down, or the Carbon is out. I can't afford throwing extra hours at it and the performers feeling like they play like **** because it's so out of time every playback.

My setup is pretty straight forward - main, plus a headphone mix system fed from auxes.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-10-2021, 04:03 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,774
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Yeah I would see things on the timeline, like at BAR 2, but on playback it would play milliseconds before bar two on a given track.

I sent all the files to Avid, engineering wrote back and said I was routing things wrong lol

My sessions all start from a template, and the session they though I was routing wrong worked fine the next day.

At the end, I was finding I had to keep both guitar (or vocal say, ) tracks in DSP mode or they'd be out of sync. So I was actually bouncing in place when they were playing back OK with the DSP buttons engaged. I just didn't have any more time to spend with it. Not for that money.
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2021, 04:56 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
It's truly maddening. I have a ticket open as well. Got quick reach out from AVID, which I appreciate, but it's been kind of lumped with some other similar tickets and I don't think the session I sent will be examined.

They did have one suggestion that makes sense, but is impossible to work with - don't have any aux getting signal from anything that's not hybrid enabled when anything hybrid enabled is feeding it. Not possible. There are only 54 hybrid outs available...

For anyone else: is the recording visually off-time in the timeline? Mine are between 1200 and 1900 samples early. Every take. I'll throw a little bit more time at it after my next session tonight, but then I have all-day sessions tomorrow and I'm super stressed about it. Everything is out of time.

After tomorrow I will either have a workaround pinned down, or the Carbon is out. I can't afford throwing extra hours at it and the performers feeling like they play like **** because it's so out of time every playback.

My setup is pretty straight forward - main, plus a headphone mix system fed from auxes.
Hi Matt,

We've reproduced this issue (which appears to be the same I as Tom's). It's a very high priority issue and we're investigating a fix. We'll provide an update ASAP. Thanks for your patience.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-10-2021, 04:59 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
Yeah I would see things on the timeline, like at BAR 2, but on playback it would play milliseconds before bar two on a given track.

I sent all the files to Avid, engineering wrote back and said I was routing things wrong lol

My sessions all start from a template, and the session they though I was routing wrong worked fine the next day.

At the end, I was finding I had to keep both guitar (or vocal say, ) tracks in DSP mode or they'd be out of sync. So I was actually bouncing in place when they were playing back OK with the DSP buttons engaged. I just didn't have any more time to spend with it. Not for that money.
Hi Tom,
I'm very sorry to hear you no longer have your Carbon unit. Last time we chatted it sounded like the issue was no longer occurring. As I mentioned above, we're investigating a fix now that we have a solid reproducible case. Apologies we weren't able to fix this earlier for you.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2021, 10:02 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
It's truly maddening. I have a ticket open as well. Got quick reach out from AVID, which I appreciate, but it's been kind of lumped with some other similar tickets and I don't think the session I sent will be examined.

They did have one suggestion that makes sense, but is impossible to work with - don't have any aux getting signal from anything that's not hybrid enabled when anything hybrid enabled is feeding it. Not possible. There are only 54 hybrid outs available...

For anyone else: is the recording visually off-time in the timeline? Mine are between 1200 and 1900 samples early. Every take. I'll throw a little bit more time at it after my next session tonight, but then I have all-day sessions tomorrow and I'm super stressed about it. Everything is out of time.

After tomorrow I will either have a workaround pinned down, or the Carbon is out. I can't afford throwing extra hours at it and the performers feeling like they play like **** because it's so out of time every playback.

My setup is pretty straight forward - main, plus a headphone mix system fed from auxes.
Hi Matt,

We're currently investigating this issue and may have found a better workaround. Will you go to I/O Setup > Output and assign the Audition Path to either 'none' or to a hardware output other than MON L-R? I'm assuming MON L-R is your main monitor path here.

If that doesn't resolve it, will you also set the AFL/PFL path to 'none' if that's currently set to a hardware output?

Let me know if that helps. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-12-14 at 9.56.00 AM.jpg (33.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-14-2021, 03:55 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 527
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Interesting, Kyle!

I'll test this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hi Matt,

We're currently investigating this issue and may have found a better workaround. Will you go to I/O Setup > Output and assign the Audition Path to either 'none' or to a hardware output other than MON L-R? I'm assuming MON L-R is your main monitor path here.

If that doesn't resolve it, will you also set the AFL/PFL path to 'none' if that's currently set to a hardware output?

Let me know if that helps. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-15-2021, 09:22 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
Interesting, Kyle!

I'll test this.
Thanks. After some additional testing on our end it appears the workaround requires setting both AFL/PFL and Audition Path to 'none'. Let me know if that works.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-01-2022, 03:51 PM
alhardy alhardy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 64
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

I did have this issue for a while.

Disengaging the DSP mode on a track sent it out of sync.

Closing and reopening the Session was always enough to fix it. No need to reboot.

This seems to be solved for me with the latest updates.
__________________
Alberto Lombardi
Carbon - Pro Tools
Mac Mini M1
Ferrofish 16 I/O

www.albertolombardi.com

facebook - instagram - youtube
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-21-2022, 12:10 PM
GroovnD313 GroovnD313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

On occasion, I would record a pass, play it back while still armed and in dsp mode, track plays out of time. Then moving the track in the edit window down a few tracks then back up to its former position then hitting play solved it. It only happens randomly and usually only once in a session. This is before setting audition path and afl/pfl to none which I just started doing.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-27-2022, 07:12 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 431
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Thanks. After some additional testing on our end it appears the workaround requires setting both AFL/PFL and Audition Path to 'none'. Let me know if that works.
Has this issue been solved yet or is it planned to be fixed in the next release?
__________________
What is more relaxing than Music?
Pro Tools Carbon is here!
My HDX is here for Windows only.


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D - BIOS F21b
Intel Core I9 10850K Windows11 / macOS 12.6 Hackintosh / 32GB of Rams
Avid Carbon/HDX 2022.9 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio Apollo Twin|X - UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo v.10.1.1 - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2 Bomber ADC
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Phase issues with hardware inserts alhardy Pro Tools | Carbon 4 12-30-2021 01:39 PM
Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 7 07-01-2021 03:15 PM
Using Carbon with Avid Sync HD? akhafaji Pro Tools | Carbon 1 01-18-2021 01:03 AM
Radar II sync to Pro Tools ***Solved*** GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-13-2008 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com