Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:56 PM
sburrows sburrows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Houston,Tx U.S.A.
Posts: 51
Default D-Control Surround Panner LFE Display

I am in the middle of a surround sound Mix. I cant seem to get the surround panner on my d-control to show the LFE. I know it used to however when I press Position button I would see it on the Right side of the screen. Any help Would Be Great.

Regards,
Skip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2012, 09:16 PM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: D-Control Surround Panner LFE Display

Hey Skip,

Hope you are great... Gil and I talked about it and think it might be a lingering bug from a few versions ago. We'll look into it...

Several mixers I have talked to said they prefer to have the LFE on an aux send instead of using the panner version... reasons they've stated:

1. You can put it on any row of knobs.
2. It's easy to then route it to an aux for Filtering and adding in Boom enhancing plug-ins...
3. The LFE knob on D-Control defaults to the top knob on the channelstrip view... Making it tough to get to... (especially with - as Larry Blake once said - with Middle Age Post Guy Belly!)

Cheers,
T
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2012, 11:01 AM
tombrewer tombrewer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: CA and IA
Posts: 83
Default Re: D-Control Surround Panner LFE Display

Hey Tom,

Any updates to this? When I updated to 10.2, I don't think it did any firmware updating. I liked to automate the LFE in surround panner section as it is difficult to reach it on the encoders while seated. Another option would be to allow the encoders to be switched from top to bottom, similar to how send inserts can be switched. But, it is really nice to be able to do it from the center section.

I do automate the LFE from an Aux from time to time, but usually only when i need to to treat the LFE signal. So, I do both.

Tom
__________________
Thomas C. Brewer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon D Control 32Channel with Surround Panner + Xmon emilianocaballero Buy & Sell 7 01-06-2016 06:54 AM
D-control surround panner use with D-Command? dicky.chan ICON & C|24 0 08-19-2013 09:50 PM
Use JL Cooper Surround Panner without Control Surface banamsclc Post - Surround - Video 6 04-05-2013 07:08 AM
D Control Surround Panner Option - With C24???? Table Syrup Records ICON & C|24 3 12-21-2007 10:46 AM
Control Surface and surround panner VINCE92 Post - Surround - Video 0 10-17-2001 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com