Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-29-2022, 09:24 PM
bobdaspit bobdaspit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Same here. "Saving ARA Data" constantly interrupting workflow.

Mac Pro Trashcan
OS 10.14.6 Mojave
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3

>>edit<<
Melodyne 5.3.0
was still hanging up when I had a single track w/ Melodyne enabled, but made the track inactive
>>edit<<

(ps - not my first post - ancient login credentials wouldn't work)

Last edited by bobdaspit; 09-30-2022 at 01:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-29-2022, 10:43 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,925
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

So, another session I did today didn't have the problem at all. I'm wondering if it has something to do with saving Melodyne'd clips in the playlist. I'm still exploring though.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-30-2022, 01:12 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,528
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottfrankfurtstudio View Post
This issue is happening for us at SFS too. Definitely related to Auto-save, which I have set to three minutes - but this is a deal breaker unfortunately as it tends to delay at the worst times...
Once again - specs?

Still not seen anyone explicitly say they’re having this problem on Windows. Prove me wrong, someone.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-30-2022, 02:16 AM
scottfrankfurtstudio's Avatar
scottfrankfurtstudio scottfrankfurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Once again - specs?

Still not seen anyone explicitly say they’re having this problem on Windows. Prove me wrong, someone.
PT Ultimate HDX, Mac Pro, Mojave 10.14.6, 96GB Ram, 2 x 3.46Ghz Intel Xeon, Melodyne Studio
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-30-2022, 02:36 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,528
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Thanks Scott.

I just went through the whole thread and there's no direct consistency with which version of MacOS people are on. Lots of reports of problems but one person on Mojave and someone on Monterey 12.4 reported no issues.

Someone on 12.5 suggested increasing the autosave time to 5 min seemed to eliminate the issue completely (if I understood right) but that didn't work for you right, Scott?

Only one Windows report where there was no pop up, but there was a hiccup when autosaving.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-30-2022, 08:48 AM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 362
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

I am getting this on Windows and it is super annoying. Many times I'll use keyboard shortcut sand sometimes it "misses" them because it has started the "Saving ARA data..." even though it may not have appeared on the screen yet. It takes several seconds for this process to complete and like I said it is actually is longer than what you see on the screen and when it is in process, PT responds to nothing else and doesn't give you any error or indication that it missed that last keyboard shortcut... you just have to know.

I was checking here before I file an official bug. It definitely happens every time I hit "CTRL+S) to save -- and this is a constant part of my workflow because I have been burned by PT crashing and losing editing work enough times that I always do this. So I am not OK with a workaround to reduce the frequency of my manual saves, or the autosave either. That is just setting us up for other disasters.

edit: btw I also would get this intermittently when I just scroll the Melodyne window left/right or if I manipulate any notes in Melodyne

my Melodyne license is "assistant" but I don't think that should matter, it's the same version that PT 2022.9 installed, only the ilok license affects the features.
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9
UAD Apollo 16 (v10.1)
Dell XPS 8940 (i5-11400)
Win10
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com

Last edited by mkosacek; 09-30-2022 at 09:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-30-2022, 08:52 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,528
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Oh that's bad news mkosacek but thanks for the report.

I took the plunge. No problems so far with this issue, but that's because I haven't really got Melodyne working at all. I get an error code when trying to edit on a stereo track (thread on that here - https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=421832 ).

So far everything else working ok, so no need to roll back for me, I'll just avoid using Melodyne until this issue has been resolved.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-30-2022, 08:54 AM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 362
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

I may just have to revert to using the Melodyne plugin and see if that prevents the "saving ARA data" messages from disrupting my workflow (and slowing me down to about 50% efficiency)

I submitted a case to both Avid and Celemony (Melodyne) and would highly recommend that anyone else seeing this does the same so it gets fixed before 2025.x
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9
UAD Apollo 16 (v10.1)
Dell XPS 8940 (i5-11400)
Win10
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com

Last edited by mkosacek; 09-30-2022 at 10:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:01 AM
loud neighbor loud neighbor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Detroit / Nashville
Posts: 97
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Yeah, this is too much to ignore now.

In my case:

1. Edit with ARA
2. Commit track - hide / make inactive
3. Manually remove ARA from newly committed track (ARA is enabled by default on the new track - no option to prevent this)
4. Even with no ARA tracks active in the session I'm getting "Saving ARA Data" prompts ever time I manually save and I assume whenever PT auto-saves. (changing from 1 to 5 minutes on the auto-save doesn't seem to change anything for me)

MacOS 10.15.7 Catalina
Mac Pro 2019
Melodyne Studio 5.3

Last edited by loud neighbor; 09-30-2022 at 09:02 AM. Reason: Melodyne info
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:52 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,695
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Oh my gosh, it happens every time you press save, and, if you've been playing the track or cycling for a while, every time you stop the track as well.

Actually to be fair it kind of did this if you were running a lot of Melo plugin instances, but it just didn't bother telling you what it was doing.

Last edited by midnightrambler; 09-30-2022 at 10:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What good is "Save Copy In..." options "Session Plug-in Settings Folder" and "Root"? ZerglingPhilosophy Getting Started 1 09-02-2022 04:43 PM
"Error, missing PACE authorization" with PT 2022.4 and iLok USB Key [FIXED 5/27] DaveGross Pro Tools 56 05-27-2022 10:05 AM
Pro Tools not importing volume with "import session data" lapieuvre Pro Tools 12 4 10-16-2015 07:02 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
Pro Tools LE and "Import Session Data"? lydpik Tips & Tricks 5 09-11-2009 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com