Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2010, 08:19 PM
JRup JRup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Default Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

Has anyone set up their protools where they are running on 2 screens this way they can have the edit window on one screen and the mix window on the other? just installed my 2nd monitor ( and new video card of course ) and got the 2 monitors working in XP but now looking fro some help on trying to configure protools for 2 monitors - any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2010, 08:30 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRup View Post
Has anyone set up their protools where they are running on 2 screens this way they can have the edit window on one screen and the mix window on the other? just installed my 2nd monitor ( and new video card of course ) and got the 2 monitors working in XP but now looking fro some help on trying to configure protools for 2 monitors - any suggestions?
Maybe just set up a session the way you like it and save it as a Template.
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2010, 08:32 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,920
Default Re: Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

Set up a session the way you want it and hit Alt + F4 to exit PT. Then when you reload PT and open another session, your windows configuration should be saved.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2010, 08:56 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,410
Default Re: Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

What you need to do when you first open Pro Tools is to resize the PARENT window across both monitors, then open a session, put the edit & mix windows where you want them, and then as described above, close with alt-f4.
Doing this with THREE monitors (mix-edit-plugin or video) and it remembers every window position every time.
http://www.southwestrecording.com/do...t/STUDIO-2.JPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2010, 09:31 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,980
Default Re: Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

Two screens is the way to go man, minimum. Im considering expanding to 3 or 4.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2010, 12:50 AM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

This is my 2 monitor setup

http://gallery.me.com/gjohung/100166...12752920950001

http://gallery.me.com/gjohung/100166...12752920920001

http://gallery.me.com/gjohung/100166...12752920970001
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2010, 02:12 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

I run 3 screens at the console and duplicate 2 of them at the MIDI station, and all is well.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2010, 03:54 AM
JRup JRup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

OK so thats my question - how do you go in and resize this stuff - thats the part i need to help get myself going on this this is the first time i am ever using a 2 monitor setup so i am sort of new at that end of things - i am quite coputer literate but this is a little different for me.


thanks everyone for their info - i am sure it will help a ton.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2010, 04:43 AM
JRup JRup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

i GOT IT !!


THANKS A TON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2010, 04:50 AM
Mork_ Mork_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 125
Default Re: Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors

Drag the main PT window to fill both monitors, restore down the arrange window and drag the corners to fill the left monitor, restore down the mix window, drag it across to the right monitor then drag the corners to fit the monitor. I also have the transport control on the bottom of the right monitor. Now close with Alt f4. Open PT again and it should be saved.

(restore down would be the middle icon of the three on the extreme top right of your screen...)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Two Size Monitors on Mac Pro wdjudd General Discussion 5 07-31-2009 09:19 AM
running two monitors dogselur Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 10-10-2006 04:49 PM
How run keyboard through monitors w/o running PT? rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-30-2006 06:31 PM
Running passive monitors with 002 WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-27-2005 09:05 PM
Running 2 monitors with PTLE?? voxpitch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 03-08-2002 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com