Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2024, 10:28 PM
tonyespinoza tonyespinoza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 38
Default Anyone running HD I/O's with HD PCI?

I want to access some old stuff from when I was running an HD/TDM system. I have a Process card that passes DigiTest under a PT TDM 6.4 install on Panther 10.3.2 as well as PT 7 HD install on Tiger 10.4.11 (separate hard drives).

So far so good... but I was hoping to use one of my HD I/O's with this system as I haven't been able to find any indication that it wouldn't work since it's DigiLink. DigiTest shows it as a 192 class interface but says the firmware version is "0" so I'm thinking this might be the issue.

Curious if anyone has run an HD I/O with an old PT HD system like this or if anyone can share any thoughts on how to get the firmware updated on the HD I/O... I could press the update firmware button, but I'm a little nervous about making a bigger mess if this isn't something that isn't supposed to work anyway...

At this point with the HD I/O connected both DigiTest and PT will "Unexpectedly quit" and not launch. If I remove the HD I/O, DigiTest works fine and PT complains there is no interface connected to the first HD card...
__________________
Email is best: tony@sfsoundworks.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2024, 11:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,657
Default Re: Anyone running HD I/O's with HD PCI?

I thought the minimum version of Pro Tools that worked with HD I/O was Pro Tools HD 8.1. Pro Tools has to know how to manage the HD I/O box. I would not assume your setup would work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Boot 10.6 running 8HD & 10.7 running 10HD STL Audio macOS 3 04-14-2012 05:38 AM
Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE) Conolly10 Windows 2 12-11-2010 06:38 PM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 07:34 PM
Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 05-31-2010 07:38 PM
Running PTLE for Win on an Intel Mac running XP? postmike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-27-2006 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com