Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:03 PM
momunist momunist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 2
Default 192 Headroom issue

hey guys, my first post, any help would be appreciated. i am the repair tech at a several studios in LA and minneapolis. one of the places here in cali, they are having a problem with the 192. all inputs are having a headroom issue where they start to hear distortion when the meters are only at about -10 on the digital scale. the units are calibrated correctly and the problem just came up. it is system wide, happening on all the inputs. the producer said he felt like it might be some kind of pin out problem with the wiring, but none of that has changed and i know the room is wired correctly, and they've never had any problems with it in the past. i also already had them check that the software is set to +4 and not -10. any help would be greatly appreciated. and thanks in advance for your time.

-herb
__________________
Rock Rock Rock with the Rock Rock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2005, 07:06 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 192 Headroom issue

I would think +4/-10 first but also, the A/B cal point option
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2005, 04:34 PM
momunist momunist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: 192 Headroom issue

i had already checked both of those (and many other) software setting. but we did find the problem. so here's a new one. when i went and checked out the units, i found a problem with the extension port on one of the units. as long as the bad unit is the second in the chain, the problem goes away, but if it's the first and the other unit is connected to it's extention port, the distortion is there. we just switched the order of the units to make the session run, but that's the first time i've seen or heard of that one. either way, problme solved, and i'll send the unit in when there is some downtime. thanks for the reply!
__________________
Rock Rock Rock with the Rock Rock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT headroom??? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-11-2010 11:08 AM
What is "Headroom" er1c Tips & Tricks 7 10-16-2005 01:41 AM
Headroom ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 06-16-2005 01:28 PM
Headroom??? scottedog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-08-2004 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com