Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:12 AM
dodlum dodlum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 82
Default Renaming Regions Help

Hi there,

Do any of you know of a way, when renaming multiple regions on a single audio track (using the rename region command), to apply the new name to all selected regions without having to manually enter the new name for each of the regions....?

Is there a qualifier key or something?

Thanks

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:19 AM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,659
Default Re: Renaming Regions Help

I'd likely Consolodate the regions, name the new 1 region, then if you wish to re-trim the individual regions on that track, they will all carry the Name you used. with a numbe ... i.e renamed02_03.01 etc...
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:25 AM
dodlum dodlum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 82
Default Re: Renaming Regions Help

Thanks for that... The reason I'm trying to rename the regions is to try a cheapsakte sound replacer kind of thing.. I need to rename the regions with exactly the same name ie. no numeric suffix, to prepare them for using replace region..

Thanks again,

David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:50 AM
Big World Big World is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Vancouver,BC,
Posts: 131
Default Re: Renaming Regions Help

Hi There,

In the audio menu use the "Auto Rename Selected" command. That should help you.

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:10 AM
dodlum dodlum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 82
Default Re: Renaming Regions Help

Is there a way to get auto-rename not to name regions consecutively..?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Renaming regions cosmorecording 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2011 09:49 AM
How can I stop PT from renaming regions? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 17 01-14-2008 12:39 PM
Renaming Regions Sonny in London 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 03-30-2006 12:28 AM
PT 7 Renaming and why it doesn't rename regions Dan Pinder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-08-2005 11:16 PM
Renaming Regions WTF? NCM engineering Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-14-2004 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com