Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2022, 06:17 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,920
Default Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license

I notice there's two instances of "Pro Tools DigiLink I/O" added... is that now required for Ultimate? Should we not have one for each of the four license we own?
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.

Last edited by jeffro; 09-28-2022 at 06:23 PM. Reason: Moved to new thread for visibility.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2022, 06:22 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,103
Default Re: Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license

No, not if you are running 2022.4/later -or- earlier versions without HD hardware. See avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/FAQ/What-is-the-new-Pro-Tools-DigiLink-I-O-license-for
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2022, 06:57 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license

Thanks, Jeffry!!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2022, 01:10 PM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 227
Default Re: Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license

Hello Jeffro,
The link mentioned that the Digilink license will still be needed if using PT 12.6 through 21.12. We move our 5 ultimate licenses around between versions as early as v19.
Does upgrading to v22.x remove any digilink licenses or will they stay on their respective iLoks?
Thanks,
Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2022, 03:50 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,103
Default Re: Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh-H View Post
...Does upgrading to v22.x remove any digilink licenses or will they stay on their respective iLoks...
Upgrading doesn't remove any DigiLink licenses. They would stay where you activated them unless you manually deactivate them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2022, 04:19 PM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 227
Default Re: Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license

Thank you.
H
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Ultimate Perpetual - Digilink License? Chevron Pro Tools 5 05-08-2022 05:22 PM
FS: AVID HD I/O 16x16, DigiLink I/O license, DigiLink Cable martthie_08 Buy & Sell 4 10-05-2021 07:46 AM
WTB:Pro Tools HD 12.7 above should include Digilink I/O license, no need PT Ultimate solarduan Buy & Sell 3 07-29-2019 10:51 AM
Pro Tools Digilink I/O license transferable? jacko Licensing & Accounts 2 11-22-2018 01:21 AM
Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license [SOLVED] JClayton Licensing & Accounts 2 08-30-2017 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com