Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2022, 09:08 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 257
Default Avid S1 Custom Mapping

I am just learning to use custom mapping with my newly arrived S1. One thing I have not worked out yet is with Softube's Console 1 channel strip and mapping buttons.

When selecting INSERT on the S1 and then navigating to Page 3 which displays the EQ parameters, it is actually laid out how I want it. But when selecting EQ on the S1 - the layout is similar but has different assignments for the buttons.

For example Knob 1 on INSERT / Page 3 controls Low Gain with IN switching the channel EQ in and out - perfect. Knob 1 on EQ Page 1 controls Low Gain but IN controls shelf and bell curves.

So I've tried to copy the INSERT Page 3 layout to a custom map for EQ but I can't find the EQ in and out parameter to assign?
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3| Eucon 2023.11 | Mac OS 14.3.1 | Soundflow | Streamdeck | 16" Apple MacBook Pro M3 Max 16 Core 64 GB RAM | 2020 MacBook Pro 13" M1 16 GB RAM | Hackintosh i9 9900KS 32 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2022, 09:25 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,184
Default Re: Avid S1 Custom Mapping

Insert options are up to the manufacturer.
EQ options are defined by Avid for EQ.
They won't all be the same.

You should just use Inserts. There's an option in Eucontrol specifically for this problem on General tab.
"Show EQ/DYN plug ins on surface as Inserts..."
Check the box.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2022, 11:03 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: Avid S1 Custom Mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Insert options are up to the manufacturer.
EQ options are defined by Avid for EQ.
They won't all be the same.

You should just use Inserts. There's an option in Eucontrol specifically for this problem on General tab.
"Show EQ/DYN plug ins on surface as Inserts..."
Check the box.
Thank you for the info on Insert and EQ options.

If I understand you correctly, if I create a custom map in Inserts and then check the "Show EQ/DYN plug ins on surface as Inserts" preference my Insert custom map will show when i press the EQ button on the S1?
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3| Eucon 2023.11 | Mac OS 14.3.1 | Soundflow | Streamdeck | 16" Apple MacBook Pro M3 Max 16 Core 64 GB RAM | 2020 MacBook Pro 13" M1 16 GB RAM | Hackintosh i9 9900KS 32 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2022, 05:23 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,184
Default Re: Avid S1 Custom Mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevron View Post
Thank you for the info on Insert and EQ options.

If I understand you correctly, if I create a custom map in Inserts and then check the "Show EQ/DYN plug ins on surface as Inserts" preference my Insert custom map will show when i press the EQ button on the S1?
Close.
If you have a custom map, when you select the plugin, the Channel Tab will auto go to Insert (with the custom map) instead of EQ -- which gives you more options than EQ.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2022, 09:31 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: Avid S1 Custom Mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Close.
If you have a custom map, when you select the plugin, the Channel Tab will auto go to Insert (with the custom map) instead of EQ -- which gives you more options than EQ.
Got it thanks.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3| Eucon 2023.11 | Mac OS 14.3.1 | Soundflow | Streamdeck | 16" Apple MacBook Pro M3 Max 16 Core 64 GB RAM | 2020 MacBook Pro 13" M1 16 GB RAM | Hackintosh i9 9900KS 32 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S1 Custom Mapping not working traksion Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 4 07-25-2021 09:31 PM
S1 custom mapping FF-Q3 Frank Kruse Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 6 07-21-2021 07:57 PM
Custom plugin mapping marsian Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 05-29-2019 07:45 AM
AVID please help! Updated to Eucon 3.3.2 and all my custom mapping GONE! bobbyguelz Artist Series 0 01-07-2016 04:46 PM
Mapping to custom faders dunebuggy Pro Tools 10 4 06-29-2015 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com