Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2013, 12:45 PM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Shortcut to change grabber type in Smart Tool?

Hey everyone,

Just wondering if there's a quick way to change the grabber type without knocking off the Smart Tool?

I usually edit with the smart tool and the grabber in Time Mode.

But sometimes I quickly want to change that to separation, or object mode. I'm using a stylus so don't have a right click easy to hand, and ctrl+clicking on the hand knocks off the smart tool . . .and when you enable the smart tool it automatically knocks whatever grabber tool you'd selected back to the standard time mode!

Any ideas?

Thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2013, 01:22 PM
CraveMac CraveMac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 16
Default Re: Shortcut to change grabber type in Smart Tool?

Hi,

The F6 to F8 buttons select those functions individually.

If you need to go back to the smart to press F6+F7 simultaneously.

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2013, 01:22 PM
CraveMac CraveMac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 16
Default Re: Shortcut to change grabber type in Smart Tool?

Hope that helps..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2013, 02:59 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,665
Default Re: Shortcut to change grabber type in Smart Tool?

That won`t help.
As F8 , F8 , F8 , F7+F8 (or F6+F7 , or Esc) will revert the grabber in object mode back to smart tool with grabber in time mode.
And it is not a "quick way".
No idea about a solution.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2013, 04:39 AM
DDDaniel DDDaniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 88
Default Re: Shortcut to change grabber type in Smart Tool?

Hey soundburst, i work with a stylus too, but my surface (wacom 21) allows me to program softkeys on the left and right side which I assigned to shift/cmd/ctrl etc... Dont know if you have that option?
I combine this with a eucon transport where I assigned some other often used key commands to the softkeys.
Together they allow me to work without a keyboard, except for typing names

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2013, 12:06 PM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Re: Shortcut to change grabber type in Smart Tool?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DDDaniel View Post
Hey soundburst, i work with a stylus too, but my surface (wacom 21) allows me to program softkeys on the left and right side which I assigned to shift/cmd/ctrl etc... Dont know if you have that option?
I combine this with a eucon transport where I assigned some other often used key commands to the softkeys.
Together they allow me to work without a keyboard, except for typing names

Dan
That's a smart idea. . .I don't use those side buttons so will try them out!

Thanks :)

Thanks to everyone else for responding.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is is possible to change the shortcuts for the Pencil Tool, Grabber Tool, ETC? jgagne1 macOS 2 09-24-2013 07:46 AM
Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-13-2010 04:21 AM
PT8 Bug? - Selector/Grabber/Smart Tool Dallas Taylor Post - Surround - Video 2 12-27-2008 07:39 PM
Object Grabber and Smart Tool savetruman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2007 12:19 PM
smart tool gets stuck in grabber mode jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-08-2006 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com