Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2011, 06:18 PM
duderonomi duderonomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 57
Default How do you change pencil tool automation depth?

I have drawn triangle volume automation, on a eighth note grid, on an electric guitar track. My question is how can I change the depth of the triangles to minutely tweak the vibrato without having to redraw the automation to try and get close to the depth I am looking for.

I have highlighted the automation and used the trimmer tool to try and do this but it is lowering the whole automation volume keeping the drawn depth. I want to change the depth but keep the initial volume where it is.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
recording engineer=audio photographer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2011, 10:56 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,769
Default Re: How do you change pencil tool automation depth?

I'm quite certain that you will have to redraw it. But that shouldn't be difficult. Click where you want the initial volume of the triangle waves to be, then draw over what you have without moving your cursor so high or low vertically.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2011, 07:55 AM
duderonomi duderonomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 57
Default Re: How do you change pencil tool automation depth?

Thanks Dizzi, I will try it. I am trying to adjust the depth in say 1db increments. It seems that when I have redrawn it I can get withing 2.5 to 3 db increments. Will post back and let you know how it goes. If anyone else has any other ideas, please share.
Thanks
__________________
recording engineer=audio photographer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2011, 03:40 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,769
Default Re: How do you change pencil tool automation depth?

You are right, that would be a great feature. But I'm quite certain there is no way to do that.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is is possible to change the shortcuts for the Pencil Tool, Grabber Tool, ETC? jgagne1 macOS 2 09-24-2013 07:46 AM
Pencil tool turns into mouse pointer tool when drawing arvid.lind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-11-2010 12:36 AM
Free Hand Pencil Tool Becomes Line Pencil Tool Vogger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-27-2009 10:23 PM
Smart Tool / Pencil Tool in Midi Editor AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-26-2009 08:08 PM
Smart Tool/Pencil Tool bug filosofem MIDI 2 09-10-2007 07:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com