Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:11 AM
James67 James67 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: EU
Posts: 47
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

+1 for being able to move it.
Also it would be nice if we could center it horizontally. I use a 49 inch ultrawide monitor, and having clip effects sitting to the far left is not ideal.

Just let us put it where we need it, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2022, 10:20 AM
SoapOperaGuy SoapOperaGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

Yup, I use a 34 UW, and bottom left, ain't it
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-01-2022, 11:02 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

If they are going to do this docking stuff, they should have a dock tab that holds multiple audio suite plugins in it.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-02-2022, 02:38 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,532
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
If they are going to do this docking stuff, they should have a dock tab that holds multiple audio suite plugins in it.
You know, the more I think about it, I don’t think one single docking window isn’t necessarily the best way forward here. An tabbed instance of C1 is going to look very silly next to the Melodyne tab. I think we need all of these things in their own windows - basically just make Melodyne and Clip FX appear like any other plugin. Of course you could keep it in the docked tab as now, but the simple ability to drag each tab out and put it where you want it much better.

A super-slick alternative would be to then offer dragging one window onto the header of another, and then those two go to tabs in their own window, so you could group by approximate size.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-02-2022, 06:19 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
You know, the more I think about it, I don’t think one single docking window isn’t necessarily the best way forward here. An tabbed instance of C1 is going to look very silly next to the Melodyne tab. I think we need all of these things in their own windows - basically just make Melodyne and Clip FX appear like any other plugin. Of course you could keep it in the docked tab as now, but the simple ability to drag each tab out and put it where you want it much better.

A super-slick alternative would be to then offer dragging one window onto the header of another, and then those two go to tabs in their own window, so you could group by approximate size.

Nah. Most people here are probably just caught off guard by a bunch of features that are new to them. Clip FX and the idea of something being docked in the edit window has been part of Pro Tools HD/Ultimate since 2014(?). A lot of users are very use to it, and it works fantastically. Option + 6 toggles it in and out of view, and it is really quick to use. Stick it in the same spot, learn to use it and the bio-mechanics take over.

Being able to dock a variety of audiosuite plugins in a single dock panel will be hugely beneficial to the those users who use audiosuite stuff the most. Dialogue editors for example. How many knobs and buttons are on RX plugins again? They are mostly empty space. Having them docked and shown/hidden by a keyboard shortcut is a million times better than the current implementation.

Honestly, I would rather f$&k melodyne off from the dock entirely. Hide it in a menu somewhere with a keyboard shortcut, and let users who want to use it buy a third monitor to host it. It is just a different level of fiddly to use. It RX made its way to ARA2, I would much prefer to be spectral editing on an additional monitor than working in any kind of dock.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.

Last edited by LDS; 10-02-2022 at 06:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-02-2022, 06:53 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,532
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Nah. Most people here are probably just caught off guard by a bunch of features that are new to them. Clip FX and the idea of something being docked in the edit window has been part of Pro Tools HD/Ultimate since 2014(?). A lot of users are very use to it, and it works fantastically. Option + 6 toggles it in and out of view, and it is really quick to use. Stick it in the same spot, learn to use it and the bio-mechanics take over.

Being able to dock a variety of audiosuite plugins in a single dock panel will be hugely beneficial to the those users who use audiosuite stuff the most. Dialogue editors for example. How many knobs and buttons are on RX plugins again? They are mostly empty space. Having them docked and shown/hidden by a keyboard shortcut is a million times better than the current implementation.

Honestly, I would rather f$&k melodyne off from the dock entirely. Hide it in a menu somewhere with a keyboard shortcut, and let users who want to use it buy a third monitor to host it. It is just a different level of fiddly to use. It RX made its way to ARA2, I would much prefer to be spectral editing on an additional monitor than working in any kind of dock.
I’m not sure you read my post right. I seem to be arguing for the same thing you are! The difference is that I think it would be too limiting to have everything under a single docked window, although there would be nothing to stop people working like that if they want. I think making all windows potentially tabbable gives maximum flexibility - people can work just as they are now or in a totally different way.

BTW not everyone adjusted to Clip FX being docked at the top. I’ve never used it for that precise reason - it’s a hideous waste of prime real estate.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-02-2022, 09:14 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,051
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Clip FX and the idea of something being docked in the edit window has been part of Pro Tools HD/Ultimate since 2014(?). A lot of users are very use to it, and it works fantastically. Option + 6 toggles it in and out of view, and it is really quick to use. Stick it in the same spot, learn to use it and the bio-mechanics take over.
Yes. This is the main reason I have not updated yet. I like my Clip FX at the top. Silly but it's what I'm used to. Fairlight had it there too.

I'd be all for docking plugins. And for the 10th time the color palette.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-03-2022, 03:13 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 159
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

+1 on removing or moving Clip Effects window back to where it was originally.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 | Eucon 2022.9 | Mac OS 11.6 | Lynx Hilo
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-03-2022, 08:37 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,532
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevron View Post
+1 on removing or moving Clip Effects window back to where it was originally.
They can't have it where it was AND Melodyne at the bottom. It would only leave three pixels for the timeline.

That's the root problem. We need an alternative that doesn't take up space on the main timeline at all, at least as an option for those with multiple monitors. I think it's called a window.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-03-2022, 08:40 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 159
Default Re: 2022.9- Moving Clip FX window back to top

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
They can't have it where it was AND Melodyne at the bottom. It would only leave three pixels for the timeline.

That's the root problem. We need an alternative that doesn't take up space on the main timeline at all, at least as an option for those with multiple monitors. I think it's called a window.
I didn't say Melodyne.

It's an easy solution for me, make it fully able to disappear like before. Then top or bottom does nae matter.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 | Eucon 2022.9 | Mac OS 11.6 | Lynx Hilo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash moving tracks to new Routing Folder in PT 2022.4 [FIXED 2022.5] Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 43 05-29-2022 04:59 AM
Selecting a clip in Edit window fails to select clip in Clip List oldskool Pro Tools 2020 8 09-28-2021 02:43 AM
Isue when dragging clip from clip bin to edit window silky38 Pro Tools 2019 2 06-22-2019 07:20 AM
Issue dropping more than one clip into the Edit Window with Clip Transparency ON arb232 Pro Tools 12 0 02-10-2016 07:01 PM
Trying to move clip but only moving selection window yonkiman Getting Started 4 12-11-2014 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com