Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2022, 01:31 PM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 46
Default Back and Play available in artist?

Back and play is not working in Pro Tools Artist. Is this still a feature of ultimate only?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2022, 02:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,925
Default Re: Back and Play available in artist?

Ultimate only. Just search for this in the Reference Guide.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2022, 02:51 PM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 46
Default Re: Back and Play available in artist?

Yes I saw that thanks. Just checking as I thought ultimate didn't exist anymore
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2022, 10:06 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,925
Default Re: Back and Play available in artist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wickett View Post
Yes I saw that thanks. Just checking as I thought ultimate didn't exist anymore
Flex is a marketing package around Ultimate. Ultimate very much still exists as the Pro Tools product in Flex.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2022, 12:09 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 563
Default Re: Back and Play available in artist?

this is one of those "features" that, because it's in no way dependent on hardware, there's no reason for it to be Ultimate only.

totally arbitrary
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2022, 11:50 AM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 46
Default Re: Back and Play available in artist?

It's a shame I can't use a function labelled on my dock transport. I would have hoped that paying the price of the hardware would have automatically unlocked the labelled functions and features
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2022, 12:34 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 394
Default Re: Back and Play available in artist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wickett View Post
It's a shame I can't use a function labelled on my dock transport. I would have hoped that paying the price of the hardware would have automatically unlocked the labelled functions and features
Sounds like a fair expectation.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2022, 12:46 PM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 46
Default Re: Back and Play available in artist?

Luckily I have a label printer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2022, 12:53 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,102
Default Re: Back and Play available in artist?

You bring up a good point.

I feel like Back and Play was previously tied to the Icon series (D Command & D Control) and wasn't even available in Pro Tools HD (pre Ultimate) as a key command or menu command without having the consoles, which were HD only.

Once that command made it into EuCon, was it still only an Ultimate feature? There is still no default key command or menu command, but it can be programmed into the Custom Keyboard Shortcuts panel. I don't have access to Studio or Artist; is Back and Play still an Ultimate-only feature even with EuCon hardware? Or is it also available in Studio?

I agree with the OP that if someones owns a Dock, and that Dock works with Artist, then the EuCon command that is visibly labelled on the surface should work.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2022, 01:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,925
Default Re: Back and Play available in artist?

I suspect (hope) you are going to get more traction complaining to the EUCON side of the house... maybe time to chase down Eddie Jones.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
artist control sends random play commands Oswald Artist Series 0 03-05-2020 03:10 AM
Back and Play for Artist series jesse p Artist Series 0 10-17-2011 03:07 PM
Play back only in one ear Hambone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-04-2010 06:05 PM
Digital feed back on play back after Bounce drew88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-12-2005 02:18 PM
No Play Back Ecarter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-10-2004 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com