Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,280
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Oh alright, got it.

Sure, it sounds like a clocking issue. But in my thinking it sounds more like a software issue than hardware issue, because you can record few minutes clean.

To my knowledge oox drivers are qualified up to Sierra so even something as simple as OS upgrade may (or may not) solve your problem.

Driver downloads here. Bear in mind that when this page says untested it does not mean not working, only what it says, not tested. 002 and 003 are however effectively identical hardware, only different looking knobs.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:19 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Thanks!!
Right now I have the latest 11.1.5 drivers
It remains for me to test it on a computer with El Capitan. Let's see if that.....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,280
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

As I already told you, that is notoriously the worst possible OS to have so plan an upgrade and report back. I have a hunch it fixes your issue.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:49 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Sorry but I do not understand well what is your solution, change the cable?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,280
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

You can try that. Clocking problems most often are solved by changing a cable. Next best thing would be update your OS from the El Crapitan to something better.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:57 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Ok thanks a lot for the help!! I will change the cable first and if it is not solved I will update the Osx.
When I have it fixed I'll put it here in case it works for someone.
Greetings and thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-30-2021, 09:54 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Hello good!! I have already received a new Firewire cable and ............ it works perfectly, there are no longer problems with the inputs, the problem was with the cable.
Thank you very much for the help JFreak!!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-30-2021, 10:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,280
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

No problem, glad it worked out so easily
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-07-2022, 10:57 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Good morning!! It's been a long time since the post but I'm thinking of updating the MacBook Pro Os, do you know how far it can be updated?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-07-2022, 11:39 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,936
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimijo View Post
Good morning!! It's been a long time since the post but I'm thinking of updating the MacBook Pro Os, do you know how far it can be updated?
You should be able to answer this yourself. A great resource is https://everymac.com as is Apple's own support pages.

You also need to make sure you have a compatible version of Pro Tools. https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

You also need to make sure there are interface drivers compatible with your OS. If you are still using a 002 you are about to drive off the cliff into the chasm of disappointment and if you wan to be on recent macOS versions you should look for a current interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs?? Al Rayder ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 06-22-2018 06:04 PM
Digi 003 Inputs DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-21-2011 04:52 PM
having more inputs on DIGI 001 hyrobase75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-27-2006 07:31 PM
RCA inputs to digi 002. help? grasshopper47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-04-2005 10:21 PM
Digi 002 Inputs 5-8 starlark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-28-2004 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com