Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2021, 04:33 PM
BenMeyers BenMeyers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: [Upsate] New York, USA
Posts: 15
Default No signal on input

I'm on a quest to use Pro Tools to run our church live stream. We have a Presonus 32R mixer for the broadcast. I had been having a problem with the mixer not being available on the computer, but that decided to just remedy itself after a few weeks. On Sunday I did a test recording to make sure it would work. I created 32 tracks and armed everything. I recorded every channel. When went to go mix it, I didn't have any drum tracks. Today I went to church and tried recording some drum samples myself so I could get the signal processing set up before Sunday morning. made sure I had the correct inputs but had no signal. I reset the I0. No change. There's signal on the mixer and I'm running Windows. Anyone have any ideas?
__________________
System Info: Lenovo Z510 running Windows 10. Intel i7 4700MQ 2.4GHz. 8GB RAM. Pro Tools 11 (latest version)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2021, 05:07 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,489
Default Re: No signal on input

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMeyers View Post
I had been having a problem with the mixer not being available on the computer, but that decided to just remedy itself after a few weeks.
That sounds extraordinarily fishy. If that happened on my system, I'd make sure the console firmware is up to date and do a clean uninstall and reinstall of the Presonus driver and software on the computer. I'd also swap the USB cable and try it in a different port.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2021, 06:00 PM
BenMeyers BenMeyers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: [Upsate] New York, USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: No signal on input

I'll see about updating the firmware. If it does it again I'll swap the cable to a different port and cable.

After finding a thread that had a similar problem but on Mac that had signal in Logic, I'm going to see if I can get to church tomorrow and see if it works in Reaper.

Any ideas on the Pro Tools side why it might be doing this? Or would it just be a hardware issue? I really can't think of anything else considering the stuff I tried in PT. Other tracks had signal just fine. Like what the heck.
__________________
System Info: Lenovo Z510 running Windows 10. Intel i7 4700MQ 2.4GHz. 8GB RAM. Pro Tools 11 (latest version)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2021, 10:19 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,579
Default Re: No signal on input

Is it possible the track or tracks may inadvertently be muted or assigned to an aux on the mixer?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2021, 12:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,583
Default Re: No signal on input

I'll dig even deeper:
#1-How experienced are you with Pro Tools?
#2-How versed are you in the "audio engine" setup?(wondering if this is down to operator error)

Re #1-When you recorded 32 tracks in your test session, did you see meters showing signal on those drum tracks? Could you be trying to record audio(from the Presonus inputs to INSTRUMENT tracks? A common newbie mistake is to try recording instruments(drums, guitar, bass, etc) to INSTRUMENT tracks, when these are actually for Virtual Instruments(VI plugins, like MiniGrand or Kontact)

Re #2-I would first make sure the Presonus is selected to be the "audio engine"(Setup menu>Hardware), which I suspect IS set correctly. Next, I would go thru the Presonus setup and make sure that all 32 inputs are being routed on a 1 to 1 basis to the USB connection(which feeds Pro Tools) This is worth checking any time you are not getting input signal.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No input signal Sebastian.va Pro Tools 2020 3 10-13-2020 09:54 PM
Low Input Signal Pizzaman461 Pro Tools 11 2 06-16-2016 10:10 PM
no input signal Prophetico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 11-19-2012 01:21 PM
No input signal? spencerswanson Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-31-2009 10:36 AM
no input signal Mondegreen Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-04-2001 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com