Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2021, 02:17 PM
fl0645 fl0645 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: fl0645
Posts: 8
Default Display problem on 4k screen w10

I clicked on the virtual keyboard, and the main window of Pro Tools decreased, I enlarged it by clicking on the notch at the top, right, the window took the place of the screen, on the other hand, the names of the tabs overlap, as if the font size was not good, I tried to reset the workspace but I did not find how to do it, is there a shortcut to reset the display? Thanks to you!!!
AMD 5900
RADEON 6900XT
ASUS ROG F gaming
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2021-04-08_17-32-21.jpg (14.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png 2021-04-08_16-41-04.png (5.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2021, 04:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,583
Default Re: Display problem on 4k screen w10

Best is likely to be to set screen resolution to 1920x1080. Pro Tools is still not optimized for 4K screens(I have been using a 4K LED TV for over a year and it works pretty well at 1920x1080, once the brightness level is lowered)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2021, 06:24 AM
fl0645 fl0645 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: fl0645
Posts: 8
Default Re: Display problem on 4k screen w10

Thank you !! i understand better why Pro Tools had a strange "design", i will go in 1920X1080 !!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2021, 09:34 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,824
Default Re: Display problem on 4k screen w10

Another option is to set apps to 150% in the appropriate control panel. Might be called Display or similar. At the moment, I'm not in front of a Windows machine, but it's pretty easy to find with a Bing or Google search. Bing seems better trained to find Microsoft's own recommendations but Google is OK. I really like PT at 150% on my 4k display on Windows. The result is effectively 2560x1440, I think. You see a lot more than you would at 1920x1080, but everything is easily readable. Plus, any app that takes full advantage of 4k, like games, still can.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.3 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.3 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB.

Last edited by daeron80; 04-09-2021 at 09:35 AM. Reason: grammar
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2021, 09:42 AM
fl0645 fl0645 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: fl0645
Posts: 8
Default Re: Display problem on 4k screen w10

Thanks for your answer, following a click on the virtual midi keyboard the window has bug, the text in pro tools is 100%, so illisibile , the changes to 125% or 150% do nothing, I also tried to change the font size, it’s the same, PT remains 100%, I would like to reset the PT preferences to have the previous configuration. I do not know if it is possible in a folder to delete or reset PT preferences for fonts to be readable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2021, 08:51 PM
fl0645 fl0645 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: fl0645
Posts: 8
Default Re: Display problem on 4k screen w10

Hello, i have a solution from Avid but don't work : preferences delete on windows:
To delete Pro Tools 12 and higher preference files in Windows 10:

Click the Windows Start Menu.
Click File Explorer.
Click This PC in the left column.
Double-click the C: drive.
Open the Users folder.
Open your current user account name folder.
Open the AppData folder.
NOTE: If the AppData folder is not showing, click the View tab at the top of the window, then check Hidden items above Show/hide.
AppData should now be viewable.
Open the Roaming folder.
Open the Avid folder
Open the Pro Tools folder
Select all files in this folder and delete them.
Restart the computer.



Hello, I tried the method of deleting the preferences of Pro Tools, but the result is the same (I restarted), the letters are 100% on a 4K screen so unreadable, next to this 4K screen I have a 1920.1080 HD screen, and here it goes better but if there are many tracks these take up too much space due to the resolution of the screen. Is there another solution? I would like Pro Tools to adapt the display as it is configured in windows (125% or 150% in 4K). Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2021, 07:21 AM
cfdude cfdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 28
Default Re: Display problem on 4k screen w10

This worked for me on a 4K monitor running 150%. As soon as I added a HUI controller, the screen resolution would go back to 100% in Pro Tools only. Hard to run at that small size. This came from the release notes.

Graphical issues with Pro Tools when using 4K resolution monitors on Windows (PT-249930)
While working with 4K resolution monitors on Windows it is recommended that you set the “Scaling performed by” parameter to “System” in the enabled “Override high DPI scaling behavior” option of the ProTools.exe > Properties > Compatibility tab. Using the setting
“System Enhanced” can result in graphical issues with Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2021, 07:56 AM
ejinbc ejinbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
Default Re: Display problem on 4k screen w10

OP

I was having problems with display settings as well so I messed around a bit to find a 'hack' - running a 55" Samsung 4K TV, I needed 125% scaling @ 4K for readability.

I found that ProTools is very sensitive to the resolution scaling you have during start-up and shut down. So, my solution was to always reset the screen scaling to 100% before starting or shutting down ProTools. Then after starting ProTools reset the scaling to 125%. If I was to shut down ProTools at 125% scaling, when I restarted ProTools next time the scaling would be WRONG (small text, scrunched borders, etc) independent of the current scaling settings - I actually had to log out and back in to Windows to get the reset scaling to take sometimes .

HOWEVER, I then upgraded my monitor to a 65" Samsung (so I essentially upscaled the font size in hardware ). Now I do not need to adjust scaling so I keep it at 100%. I have never had any problems running this setup at 4K (Win 10 up-to-date, 8700K 32G Ram, NVidia GX950, MOTU 1248 interface @ 24/96, standard VIs and plugs, well optimized system (C states off, Turbo Off, O/C 4.9 GHz, AVX -1, Affinity FFE, ...)

YMMV

ejinbc

PS

I was also having low latency issues with the newest 2021.3.1 release (clicks and pops in simple sessions) so I rolled back to 2012.12 which is very stable for me and has no issues at low latency (24/96 64 sample buffer).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2021, 06:33 AM
cfdude cfdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 28
Default Re: Display problem on 4k screen w10

The scaling never changes after I implemented the fix that I posted. It was no longer sensitive to the selection in Windows and scaled appropriately.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2021, 06:43 AM
fl0645 fl0645 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: fl0645
Posts: 8
Default Re: Display problem on 4k screen w10

With PT I changed the boot properties, in every possible way, "system", "application", nothing worked unfortunately, I had to set the screen to 2560*1440 and there it goes. While waiting to find a better solution. Maybe there is a problem with the graphics card? (Radeon 6900) Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Mix Channel 7 Display Screen jphaudio Artist Series 1 03-23-2019 04:46 PM
artist mix screen display trouble sebastiendequier Artist Series 12 08-01-2017 01:44 PM
Help? Mac utility to display shortcuts on screen? blackmacdaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-12-2008 09:32 AM
Plug-ins List display, view of the screen display andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-23-2007 03:24 AM
PSA-1 screen display twisted FingerFlicker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-02-2004 06:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com