Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2021, 08:28 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Hi,

my work-automatism is: I select a track and then immediately hit "shift-s" to hear it solo.

However this "shift" sometimes (not always) results in another EUCON Plugin or pan window appearing impertinently in the upper left, concealing my edit window.
So I have to close it.

Can anyone confirm this?

Just immediately after selecting a track hit shift.
Do this a couple of times until another window will appear. You too?

(It does not happen when holding shift and selcting a track.
It does not happen when waiting a beat longer between selcting a track and hitting shift.)

This is a bit annoying. Anyone knows what this is and how to avoid it?

Thanks


Mac Mojave, 2021.3, S3, Eucon 4.7.4.10

Last edited by Nick Camaron; 04-06-2021 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2021, 05:14 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Ha, odd that this doesn't appear to be an issue for anyone.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2021, 12:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,597
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

shooting from the hip, I suspect a setting in Eucon
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2021, 12:58 PM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

haha.. I toggled so many options already
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2021, 01:09 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,293
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

I've seen this, and I think it's caused by having a plug-in's parameters on the knobs, even after the plug-in window has been closed. Eucon thinks you want to see the next plug-in in the same slot and opens the window. Usually I go up a level on S3 or Dock and this goes away.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2021, 08:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Try this one: Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2021, 09:22 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Try this one: Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned
hm. that completely disables the essential function I´m afraid.

I actually want that i.e EQ or Pan or whatever Plugin follows my track selection.
But only the "one" window in the "parked position" (the targeted) which simply switches the track(as indicated in the track selector).

But still often another or more windows appear on the upper left (with target symbol greyed out)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2021, 09:21 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Can I check...is this 2 plugin windows or a plugin window and a pan or send window ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2021, 09:50 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can I check...is this 2 plugin windows or a plugin window and a pan or send window ?
plugins only
I could reproduce with EQ3 7Band on tracks in a fresh session
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2021, 10:03 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Can you post your EuControl general and Pref settings windows? And you just have an S3 and Control App ?

And tell me what button/mouse presses cause this io happen so I can try here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting track on S3 scrolls to view in Edit/Mix Window leggylangdon Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 6 01-27-2021 08:15 AM
Selecting tracks in Eucon? RecRoom Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 05-02-2020 11:15 AM
Double Clicking on Aux Track doesn't open Track Color window atothegreen Pro Tools 2018 17 03-28-2018 03:34 PM
Eucon / W10 Double click issue - BUG! Joris de Man Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 10-26-2017 07:45 AM
Keyboard shortcut for selecting next / previous track in Mix window? spinsah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2009 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com