Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2021, 09:51 PM
ihate100bees ihate100bees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nashville, Tn. USA.
Posts: 122
Default To Run Administrator or not?

Should I choose to run it (vs. 2021.3.0) as the administrator or not? Any difference in either way?
Thanks -
Win 10 pro
64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2021, 06:01 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 144
Default Re: To Run Administrator or not?

Yes..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2021, 11:36 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,583
Default Re: To Run Administrator or not?

And just to confuse you more, no. Here's my experience based on using Pro Tools for 18+ years. Doing installs and running the program as admin came into play with Windows 7 and stuck with us for many years. Somewhere in the Windows 10 world, I started having some issues and was chatting with an Avid employee and he suggested to NOT us the Run as Admin option for both the install, and the daily running of the program. For most of a year now, I have skipped Run as Admin and have not had any issues at all(and it did solve the issue I was having, which I can't remember)

BTW, with 2021.3, you MUST uninstall the previous version before installing this new version
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2021, 02:15 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,922
Default Re: To Run Administrator or not?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
... Doing installs and running the program as admin came into play with Windows 7 and stuck with us for many years...
Yes, and I still install/run as admin. In fact, I have my rigs always boot as admin. Works here - no issues. Maybe it dosen't matter? I dunno. Perhaps someone from AVID can reply?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Be Sure To Run PT 11 As Administrator Greg M Pro Tools 11 1 10-30-2013 05:19 PM
How to log on to the administrator? moya83 macOS 2 10-31-2012 04:07 PM
Yo Administrator BoFromUnrivaled General Discussion 2 08-26-2010 08:42 AM
6.2.3 says "You need administrator privileges" houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 03-09-2004 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com