Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 07-18-2022, 03:19 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,059
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Adding my voice to this thread. HDX Hybrid system here, same system. I no longer trust hybrid. I do all my tracking now in classic HDX mode so as not to freak out my clients when they come in to listen to a take. sigh...
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
M1MAX Mac Studio OS 12.3.1, PT2022.4, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 12.3.1, PT2022.4, BabyFacePro FS
M1 PRO MacBook Pro OS 12.3, PT2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-20-2022, 06:12 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 479
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
Adding my voice to this thread. HDX Hybrid system here, same system. I no longer trust hybrid. I do all my tracking now in classic HDX mode so as not to freak out my clients when they come in to listen to a take. sigh...

Thanks for chiming in.

Being a Carbon user if I switch to the non hybrid engine I get worse latency than my old Lynx converter that I replaced with Carbon.

I wish I could just not use hybrid until they sort it out but it’s not an option for me.

If this was happening with the regular engine it would have been fixed by now…no question. It’s not a small problem.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz 8 Core Intel Core i9 - 12.4 Monterey -32 gigs Ram - Carbon - Protools 2022.6 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-30-2022, 05:20 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 523
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
Bugs that only affect me I tend to deal with better. This has the effect of causing the talent to think their timing is bad…that’s a BIG problem for me at my place.
Yes, HUGE issue here and also why my Carbon is not in use for anything here right now. The dismay good musicians feel when everything sounds out of time on playback is hard to convey...

Support has been trying to work with the mulit-out misalignment issue as well, but I've been busy and haven't been in a situation I've been able to put Carbon back into production to test.

Some of the updates in 2022.6 give me some hope, but I don't think it's addressed them yet.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-30-2022, 05:20 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 523
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
Adding my voice to this thread. HDX Hybrid system here, same system. I no longer trust hybrid. I do all my tracking now in classic HDX mode so as not to freak out my clients when they come in to listen to a take. sigh...
I didn't keep my HDX system, so I'm back to TDM HD Accel here. There's still nothing as stable with as low of latency. Carbon can do better latency, but such a struggle with the ADC not working.

TDM is so outdated it's a real drag to go back after being current again.

Last edited by Matt Hepworth; 07-31-2022 at 12:38 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-01-2022, 05:43 AM
Marcus Byrne Marcus Byrne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 2
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

They’ve known about this for so long now, I have an active bug reporting this and talkback issues…they’ve spent 2 months stringing me along for the outcome to be “make sure you are on the latest version of Pro Tools and we are working on it” 😳😳😳

The mind boggles really at how such a core function of the Carbon doesn’t work… they should send us all the units that their design team all built because it “was the unit they all wanted in their own studios”. They either work flawlessly or there’s some serious cloth ears over there!

I’m done with towing the party line on this…. I’ve already steered 2 or 3 producers away from Carbon….. Avid have screwed up big time with this product and should come clean and reimburse everyone.

I’m back on my HDX / Matrix Studio setup in my main room with my Carbon sat in the other room making that room inoperable. I think it’s time to pull it out of my studio completely and shout from the rooftops before anyone else gets suckered by the YouTube videos of it being the centre of your workflow 😩😒
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-02-2022, 05:22 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 479
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus Byrne View Post
They’ve known about this for so long now, I have an active bug reporting this and talkback issues…they’ve spent 2 months stringing me along for the outcome to be “make sure you are on the latest version of Pro Tools and we are working on it”

The mind boggles really at how such a core function of the Carbon doesn’t work… they should send us all the units that their design team all built because it “was the unit they all wanted in their own studios”. They either work flawlessly or there’s some serious cloth ears over there!

I’m done with towing the party line on this…. I’ve already steered 2 or 3 producers away from Carbon….. Avid have screwed up big time with this product and should come clean and reimburse everyone.

I’m back on my HDX / Matrix Studio setup in my main room with my Carbon sat in the other room making that room inoperable. I think it’s time to pull it out of my studio completely and shout from the rooftops before anyone else gets suckered by the YouTube videos of it being the centre of your workflow

Totally agree with you. For the first time in my over 20 year career working with protools systems I feel like Ive been taken advantage of with this gear.

It’s not working as advertised (and despite what some folks here say) they’re not in a hurry to fix it.

It’s really not acceptable…I’d be beyond embarrassed treating my customers that way.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz 8 Core Intel Core i9 - 12.4 Monterey -32 gigs Ram - Carbon - Protools 2022.6 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08-02-2022, 05:34 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

There's a workaround mentioned elsewhere (setting the AFL/PFL and Audition Path to ‘none’ in I/O setup) - have you tried this?
__________________
https://lukehoward.com/
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 08-03-2022, 12:10 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 479
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
There's a workaround mentioned elsewhere (setting the AFL/PFL and Audition Path to ‘none’ in I/O setup) - have you tried this?

Yes I’ve had it set like that basically since I’ve owned my Carbon. It’s not a 100% fix. I still have random latency issues…usually at a bad time in front of clients.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz 8 Core Intel Core i9 - 12.4 Monterey -32 gigs Ram - Carbon - Protools 2022.6 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 08-03-2022, 03:57 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 462
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
Totally agree with you. For the first time in my over 20 year career working with protools systems I feel like Ive been taken advantage of with this gear.

It’s not working as advertised (and despite what some folks here say) they’re not in a hurry to fix it.

It’s really not acceptable…I’d be beyond embarrassed treating my customers that way.
This is exactly what happened with HD Native and LLM about 10 years ago. They never got this solution working properly and it was plagued by all kinds of delay compensation and routing bugs during its entire life. It was actually only when Carbon was introduced that AVID realized they had to start solving some of these critical bugs because it affected their new product so much. But apparently they still have work to do.They could have largely avoided this if they had taken the many complaints around HD Native/ADC/LLM seriously at the time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Phase issues with hardware inserts alhardy Pro Tools | Carbon 4 12-30-2021 12:39 PM
Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 7 07-01-2021 02:15 PM
Using Carbon with Avid Sync HD? akhafaji Pro Tools | Carbon 1 01-18-2021 12:03 AM
Radar II sync to Pro Tools ***Solved*** GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-13-2008 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com