Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2010, 04:06 PM
Dabeed Dabeed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Lightbulb Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

The Trim plug-in is useful for trimming volume automation, but wouldn't it be cool if Trim were just another automation mode for a track? Just switch a track to Trim mode and then the fader moves the automation up or down, for easier mixing with other, non-volume-automated tracks. In Trim mode, if you didn't touch the fader, it would be the same as Read mode, playing back what's there, but if you moved the fader, it would trim all the automation. How cool would that be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2010, 04:13 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,984
Default Re: Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

Trim automation mode is only available in HD.

-
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2010, 05:53 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

in LE, you can trim automation simply by putting a trim plugin as the last insert. yep, its that simple.

and if you want to use a fader, "flip" the plugin to a fader on your 002 or 003 control surface.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2010, 03:27 AM
RiF RiF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 497
Default Re: Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

Actually I like using the Trim plugin for automation as it is. I can place it anywhere I want. As the first plugin for muting/fading out unwanted noise or as the last plugin for gain rides.
A built-in trim feature at the start of a channel's signal chain would make sense to me, though because it would mimic a real console.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2010, 09:11 PM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 374
Default Re: Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

Quote:
The Trim plug-in is useful for trimming volume automation, but wouldn't it be cool if Trim were just another automation mode for a track? Just switch a track to Trim mode and then the fader moves the automation up or down, for easier mixing with other, non-volume-automated tracks. In Trim mode, if you didn't touch the fader, it would be the same as Read mode, playing back what's there, but if you moved the fader, it would trim all the automation. How cool would that be?
The Kinh is confused??? The last two are correct you can use trim as automation and you can use it without while volume is automated.
Please dont confuse the Kinh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2010, 09:16 PM
spicemix spicemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 771
Default Re: Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabeed View Post
The Trim plug-in is useful for trimming volume automation, but wouldn't it be cool if Trim were just another automation mode for a track? Just switch a track to Trim mode and then the fader moves the automation up or down, for easier mixing with other, non-volume-automated tracks. In Trim mode, if you didn't touch the fader, it would be the same as Read mode, playing back what's there, but if you moved the fader, it would trim all the automation. How cool would that be?
What we want is for them to stop making features HD-only that aren't intrinsic benefits of the HD hardware.
__________________
Peter Jensen
spicemix
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2010, 10:01 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,984
Default Re: Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
The Kinh is confused???
What the OP is referring to is another automation mode known as trim. You know: read, write, touch, latch and trim. Trim can be paired with read, touch and latch. In trim mode, the automation data can be modified in a relative way rather than an absolute way. Yes, you can also do this with a trim plugin, but having it as an automation mode makes things a little easier.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2010, 03:35 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,589
Default Re: Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabeed View Post
The Trim plug-in is useful for trimming volume automation, but wouldn't it be cool if Trim were just another automation mode for a track? Just switch a track to Trim mode and then the fader moves the automation up or down, for easier mixing with other, non-volume-automated tracks. In Trim mode, if you didn't touch the fader, it would be the same as Read mode, playing back what's there, but if you moved the fader, it would trim all the automation. How cool would that be?
The ability to do a fast global trim on all automation in a track has always been in all versions PT HD & LE before it was even implemented as an HD only feature.

Place a breakpoint just past the last region in a track, switch to the trim tool, place it just past the new breakpoint you created and adjust the automation on a global level for the entire track. This also works with edit groups.

Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2010, 12:03 PM
frantik frantik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 269
Default Re: Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

wouldn't it be easier to just hit ctrl-a (select all) and use the trim tool?
__________________
Trikome.com - blog

PTMP 8.0.1 // FLStudio 9 // WinXP SP3 // Axiom Pro 49 // Delta 44 // Mackie HR624 // AKG K701 // Emu 6400 Classic
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-16-2010, 05:14 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,589
Default Re: Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by frantik View Post
wouldn't it be easier to just hit ctrl-a (select all) and use the trim tool?
You'd have to put the trim tool just past and to the right of the very last region in the track, in which, you wouldn't need to invoke ctrl+a at all.

Placing the trim tool anywhere there is no region and the automation line is at the default level will do a global trim also. That method I would approach with caution though, especially with edit groups on. Placing the trim tool past the last region with an extra breakpoint adds a "safety" point. Both methods work once one wraps their head around the workings of it.

Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request: Assignable "Midi faders" Xill Artist Series 4 10-29-2011 11:15 AM
Feature Request, enable trim automation JR Fountain Artist Series 8 03-18-2011 01:19 PM
"import tracks" feature request Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-05-2002 11:47 AM
Feature Request: "Show Markers" in Big Counter Display s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-21-2001 10:02 AM
Feature Request: Trimmer/Timestretch "Region Pad" s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-20-2001 10:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com