Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2003, 09:33 AM
Barhab Barhab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 238
Default Reason+PTLE on the same computer

I'm running PTLE 5.3.1 and Reason 2.0 on the same computer. AMIII for PTLE and M-Audio Audiophile2496 for Reason.
When I run PT and Reason at the same time, there are some "crackling" sounds, when I play Reason. What can be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2003, 09:37 AM
La Flange La Flange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minsk
Posts: 225
Default Re: Reason+PTLE on the same computer

I've never heard of Reason and PT LE cooperating on the same computer except on a Mac, and even that was a stretch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2003, 09:43 AM
Barhab Barhab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 238
Default Re: Reason+PTLE on the same computer

Well .. DaBastard runs both on the same computer. Any comments DB?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2003, 10:35 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Reason+PTLE on the same computer

La Flange: http://basstardz.dhs.org/TIPS/TIP001...son-and-PT.HTM

Barhab: its probably just that your buffer in reason is too low. try increasing it. if that doesn't work, try increasing the buffer in PT as well.

also, are you running a digital cable? if so, check the samplerate to make sure it matches your PT session samplerate.
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2003, 09:01 AM
Barhab Barhab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 238
Default Re: Reason+PTLE on the same computer

This is very weird..I have played around with buffersizes etc. etc. but I still can't get these two programs to run, without "Snap, Crackle & Pops", at the same time, while using the Audiophile2496. I switched to the Soundblaster Live Platinum and it runs smoothly!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2003, 09:04 AM
Barhab Barhab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 238
Default Re: Reason+PTLE on the same computer

I guess I'll just have to use the Audiophile for Gigastudio then .. hope it works, haven't tried it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2003, 12:57 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: Reason+PTLE on the same computer

Quote:
I guess I'll just have to use the Audiophile for Gigastudio then .. hope it works, haven't tried it yet.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Hello Barhab,

It works. About your cracks 'n pops with Reason, I use the same setup without any problems. You should use the M-Audio Asio driver, then there'll be no need to mess with buffer settings. Check your SPDIF configuration in the Delta patchbay and hardware settings. If you have the soundcard configured for internal, make sure you don't have the SPDIF in enabled in the patchbay. I had a similar problem some time ago, and solved it with the right Delta configuration. Reason now works ultra smooth with PTLE and the Audiophile. Reason ROCKS! Just waiting for Rewire now.

Lesbrunn
__________________
MSI Pro Z790 Edge | i913900k @ 5.7GHz | 64GB DDR5 5600| 8TB NVMe | 3TB SATA SSD |10TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.12| Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2003, 10:29 AM
Barhab Barhab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 238
Default Re: Reason+PTLE on the same computer

I did use the ASIO driver .. I have tried all the drivers actually, but still the same problem. Maybe I should upgrade the driver ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2003, 02:55 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Reason+PTLE on the same computer

Quote:
Originally posted by Barhab:
Maybe I should upgrade the driver ?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">bingo.

www.m-audio.com
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
reason adapted is killing my computer! acroamatom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-30-2008 02:44 PM
Which computer should I buy for PTLE? haaksluo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2007 01:47 PM
Best New Computer for PTLE is .................... Allen Hallada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 04-05-2006 05:41 PM
PT6/HD3 on one computer & Reason OSX or OS9 on another computer...How To Sync??? SHIRK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-27-2003 03:45 PM
computer for reason timmygrimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-28-2003 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com