Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2013, 06:23 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default TL-Space Native and TL-Space TDM question

I bought and used TLSpace Native for quite a while while using my MBox2 Pro. I then bought an HD3 rig and then purchased TLSpace TDM so I had both versions installed, meaning I had both plugins in the plug in folder. I used to use the TDM version for tracking and Odubbing then would switch to native for mixing if the verb tails were long due to truncation artifacts in the TDM version. I have since gone HDX and PT11 and am wondering about this: If I get the AAX2 upgrade of TLSpace TDM (when it becomes available as DSP) and don't install the native version will it convert to native? I never pulled the native version out of my plugins folder to see if the TDM version would convert. I assume it would, but whenever I do that I'm usually wrong.

To be clear I wish to sell my TLSpace native asset but want to retain the ability to convert from DSP to native.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2013, 08:15 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,419
Default Re: TL-Space Native and TL-Space TDM question

You should remove/uninstall the old version. The old version is RTAS and you want ONLY the AAX version. Can't comment on being able to choose between the DSP and non-DSP versions in a session(I don't run HDX)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2013, 01:05 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,985
Default Re: TL-Space Native and TL-Space TDM question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArKay99 View Post
To be clear I wish to sell my TLSpace native asset but want to retain the ability to convert from DSP to native.
Not a problem. The TDM version and license of TL Space always included both TDM and RTAS. If Avid follows through the way they have with Eleven LE and Smack LE licenses authorizing the native side of the Eleven and Smack AAX plugins, then I would expect the TDM license to authorize both Space DSP and Space native while the native license would just be native.


Parroted by me & Tapasquawk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2013, 08:54 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default Re: TL-Space Native and TL-Space TDM question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Not a problem. The TDM version and license of TL Space always included both TDM and RTAS. If Avid follows through the way they have with Eleven LE and Smack LE licenses authorizing the native side of the Eleven and Smack AAX plugins, then I would expect the TDM license to authorize both Space DSP and Space native while the native license would just be native.


Parroted by me & Tapasquawk
Thanks for the confirmation Jimmy.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Space run as AAX Native in PT v10? John McDaniel AAX Plug-ins 5 03-11-2014 02:22 PM
Space (AAX/Native) not authorizing Space 11.1 YYR123 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 01:33 PM
want to buy TL SPACE NATIVE zound Buy & Sell 3 07-04-2013 05:25 AM
FS TL Space Native Raoul23 Buy & Sell 1 07-07-2012 05:44 AM
Question about installing TL Space Native DVD / Removing Trial Version jasonfarnham Virtual Instruments 4 07-31-2011 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com